NOD32 V3 and ZoneAlarm Pro

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jobejufranz, Jul 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jobejufranz

    jobejufranz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hi guys,

    Good day. Is there any reference I can use in allowing NOD32 V3 inside ZoneAlarm Pro. I'm having difficulty allowing NOD32 V3 to update. Few things I noticed is, NOD32 is using several different port to accessing several u??.eset.com port 80 to update. I cannot allow several of this on my ZoneAlarm firewall.

    Your help will be highly appreciated. TIA
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello!

    You can't or you don't want to ? Because itt really makes difference ...

    If you can't , you should contact Zone Alarm/Checkpoint Technical support.

    Simply allow ekrn.exe (ESET Service / ESET NOD32 kernel) outgoing access for internet on all ports. This will pose no security risk for your computer.
     
  3. jobejufranz

    jobejufranz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the reply.

    I already allow this file, unfortunately still no luck. Maybe contact eset as what you've suggested. Thanks.
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Can you update NOD32 if you temporary fully disable your Zone Alarm firewall ? If so , it is Zone Alarm issue and you should contact their support (if you have already allowed ekrn.exe full outgoing access)

    If you still can't update NOD32 , you could try reinstalling ESET NOD32 .

    Have you tried ESET Smart Security ?
     
  5. jobejufranz

    jobejufranz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the reply HiTech_boy, it is actually updating if i temporary disable zonealarm. Yeah, your correct i should have contacted zonealarm.

    Anyway i'm considering to upgrade our business anti-virus license to smart security which i belived would have a better integration between av and firewall.

    Again, thanks a lot HiTech_boy.
     
  6. SoCalReviews

    SoCalReviews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I have one machine with ZAP and NOD v3 installed and both programs update fine. However I currently use NOD v2.7x with ZAP on all other machines because of a different "browsing related" conflict when I try to connect to secure web sites that require cookies while using both NOD v3 and ZAP with advanced privacy settings (such as mobile code control) enabled. Therefore I use NOD v2.7x and ZAP on all other machines to avoid this specific conflict.

    I would suggest that you check your ZAP privacy settings and make sure www.eset.com and all other required eset update sites are ALLOWED with ALL green check marks (for mobile code, cookie settings, web bugs, private header, etc.) under the "Site List". You should also ALLOW the main NOD program and the NOD update program under ZAP program control to PASS through the Internet Lock if you have that feature enabled in ZAP. The other solution that was mentioned in this thread would be to simply use ESS with integrated AV and FW instead.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.