NOD32 v.3.0.650 surfing problem. Very URGENT!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by FoxesHunter, May 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Hi, I have just installed NOD32 v.3.0.650. I use Win XP Pro and Firefox. When I use Google I cannot surf. It is blocked. But when I go into some web site Firefox surf normally. Every time I deactivate NOD32 I can surf normally. I have the same problems with Internet Explorer too. What is my problem please?
    thanks
     
  2. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    Perhaps you have a personal firewall which you have blocked ekrn.exe from the Internet? That would cause this very issue.
     
  3. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    I use the firewall of Windows XP only. Is it my problem?
    I'm sorry but I don't understand when you tell me "ekrn.exe".
    thanks
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Does disabling Windows firewall make a difference?
     
  5. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Disabling Windows firewall I get the same problem.
     
  6. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    I'm sorry, I have just solved my problems. My PC was full of spyware. I did configure NOD32 with extrasettings and I now undestand NOD32 doesn't stop any spyware at all.
    thanks
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    That's wrong, ESET detects spyware and adware too. Of course, no program detects 100% of all malware so if you suspect that your computer is contracted with a not yet detected variant, you can use ESET SysInspector to locate that file or simply send a log from it to samples[at]eset.com.
     
  8. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    Spyware may be there BEFORE you installed NOD32....;) :p :shifty:
     
  9. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Could you tel me if I can update to v3.0.657? Have I to pay for it?
    thanks
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada

    No need to pay. You can download any update available, or downgrade !, if your licence is valid.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.