NOD32 v.3.0.650 surfing problem. Very URGENT!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by FoxesHunter, May 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Hi, I have just installed NOD32 v.3.0.650. I use Win XP Pro and Firefox. When I use Google I cannot surf. It is blocked. But when I go into some web site Firefox surf normally. Every time I deactivate NOD32 I can surf normally. I have the same problems with Internet Explorer too. What is my problem please?
    thanks
     
  2. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    Perhaps you have a personal firewall which you have blocked ekrn.exe from the Internet? That would cause this very issue.
     
  3. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    I use the firewall of Windows XP only. Is it my problem?
    I'm sorry but I don't understand when you tell me "ekrn.exe".
    thanks
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling Windows firewall make a difference?
     
  5. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Disabling Windows firewall I get the same problem.
     
  6. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    I'm sorry, I have just solved my problems. My PC was full of spyware. I did configure NOD32 with extrasettings and I now undestand NOD32 doesn't stop any spyware at all.
    thanks
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's wrong, ESET detects spyware and adware too. Of course, no program detects 100% of all malware so if you suspect that your computer is contracted with a not yet detected variant, you can use ESET SysInspector to locate that file or simply send a log from it to samples[at]eset.com.
     
  8. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    Spyware may be there BEFORE you installed NOD32....;) :p :shifty:
     
  9. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Could you tel me if I can update to v3.0.657? Have I to pay for it?
    thanks
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada

    No need to pay. You can download any update available, or downgrade !, if your licence is valid.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.