NOD32 updates without opening browser?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Stro, Feb 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Last night I restored an image of C: (WinXP OS & application software) made 5 days ago. Then I booted into Windows. While I'm just sitting there looking at my desktop, a bubble window pops up from the NOD32 system tray (bottom right) icon saying NOD had updated to the current, 20060203, virus database.

    How can NOD update it's database to be current when I've just restored an image made 5 days ago, and I had not yet opened a browser?

    I have Earthlink ISP with "always on" broadband cable connection. Does this set-up connect to the internet even when your browsers are closed?

    Thanks,
    Stro
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes. :)
     
  3. auriell

    auriell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    If you mean browser by IE or FF, NOD does not need them to update. It sets up its own connection.
     
  4. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    NOD32 has its own build-in update independent engine like almost all AVs. No need to open the browser to update the virus signatures. ;)
     
  5. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Thanks so much, folks.
     
  6. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I think only McAfee needs a browser to update. They may have removed it in new releases, that I do not know.
     
  7. CtlAltDelete

    CtlAltDelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    McAfee does not need a browser to update.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.