NOD32 UPDATE

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Tan_Za, Dec 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I have got NOD32 Antivirus business edition and I have installed it on my windows XP pc. I have one small problem with it though, the problem is that it will not update. Is there any way to make a force start that would make it update?

    I have try this program on other computers as well but it does not seem to work.

    Any help would be much appreciated,
    Tan_Za
     
  2. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    what do you mean by: I turned my Logging from Verbose to Informative

    Tan_Za
     
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    Under > Setup > Tools > Log Files > Minimum Verbosity > [The Default Is] >
    Informative records. This, I believe, "hides" what the app doesn't want you to see such as, errors retrieving updates from the server.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    Here is my problem:
    nod_update_prob2.GIF

    And it is still not updated!!!
    nod_update_prob1.GIF

    It is still 24 but that is too low in the version it needs to be higher!!

    What is the problem..

    Tan_Za
     
  5. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Also any help on why it is not updating might also be quite helpfull

    Tan_Za
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,347
    Location:
    Texas
  7. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    The reason it says that it has failed is because NOD32 thinks that the program is already fully updated.

    Tan_Za
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,347
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tried restarting your computer? Also, be sure to follow the steps outlined in the link above.
     
  9. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you I'll give this a shot..

    Tan_Za
     
  10. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Yes it worked thank you so much I can now do so much more with this.

    Alex Mlodawski
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.