NOD32 UPDATE

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Tan_Za, Dec 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I have got NOD32 Antivirus business edition and I have installed it on my windows XP pc. I have one small problem with it though, the problem is that it will not update. Is there any way to make a force start that would make it update?

    I have try this program on other computers as well but it does not seem to work.

    Any help would be much appreciated,
    Tan_Za
     
  2. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    what do you mean by: I turned my Logging from Verbose to Informative

    Tan_Za
     
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    Under > Setup > Tools > Log Files > Minimum Verbosity > [The Default Is] >
    Informative records. This, I believe, "hides" what the app doesn't want you to see such as, errors retrieving updates from the server.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Error Retrieving Updates

    Here is my problem:
    nod_update_prob2.GIF

    And it is still not updated!!!
    nod_update_prob1.GIF

    It is still 24 but that is too low in the version it needs to be higher!!

    What is the problem..

    Tan_Za
     
  5. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Also any help on why it is not updating might also be quite helpfull

    Tan_Za
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
  7. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    The reason it says that it has failed is because NOD32 thinks that the program is already fully updated.

    Tan_Za
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tried restarting your computer? Also, be sure to follow the steps outlined in the link above.
     
  9. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you I'll give this a shot..

    Tan_Za
     
  10. Tan_Za

    Tan_Za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Yes it worked thank you so much I can now do so much more with this.

    Alex Mlodawski
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.