NOD32 Smart Security Installation

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by naYan, Nov 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hey Buddies,

    Can you help me outta here!!

    I am trying to install NOD32 Smart Security on my Vista Home Edition. But when the installation is in progress, at about 75% of the progress there pops up a message saying that there is some problem with then installation pacakage.

    I have redownloaded the installation a quite lot number of times, but that does not help me anything.o_O o_O

    Also to add info here, I have been using NOD32 2.7. But I uninstalled that before I tried with the installation of NOD32 v3.

    Please help me out with this strange issue.:doubt: :doubt:
     
  2. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    do a right mouse click on the properties of the file see if it's blocked...if so uncheck & make sure to run as an administrater...
     
  3. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks Buddy!!

    But already tried with all this and still nothing happens. I have always run that as admin.


    NoThing HAPPENING!!

    :blink: :blink: :blink:
     
  4. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Had a similar problem with XP sp2 - did you remove all AVS on your PC? that was the cause of mine.
     
  5. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks Man for the suggestions:D :D ......I did not do that:eek: :eek: :eek:

    Rather don't know how to do that. :'( :'(

    :doubt: Would appreciate if you can lemme know the procedure
     
  6. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Hi
    What AVS have you got?
     
  7. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    had a similar problem on my laptop, i had to frst instal the RC1 then instal the 3.0.551.0 on top of that
     
  8. Pfipps

    Pfipps Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Posts:
    181
    Looks like there may have been a messy uninstall of NOD32, maybe. Also naYan says he has other AVS. I know that KIS will conflict with ESS. So you would have to go to the programs icon in the settings panel to find your other AV programs to uninstall. If that works, you can try and reinstall the other AVs, but have all the real time scanning disabled.
     
  9. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Trend PC-cillian 07 did as well. gives you about 15 seconds once you reach the log on screen/desktop before it locks everything up.

    naYan will still have to run uninstall from ESS setup and then run a registry cleaner like CCleaner, to remove ESS from the registry, then log off the internet, or at least make sure Windoz firewall is up, then follow his AVS vendors instructions on removal, which could be just add remove, or use the special removel tool from the vendor (like Symantec/Norton AVS). Do the registry again and then reboot. Then only then reinstall ESS and that should work.Then let ESS conect to the internet.
     
  10. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    dont count on it, the 3.0.551.0 installer has some problems:cautious:
     
  11. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks Buddies for all the info till now. I really appreciate your concerns!!!

    But my problem is still unsolved as yet. A couple of points I would make clear here:
    1. My OS is Vista Home Basic Edition:D
    2. I have no other AVs installed apart from NOD32 2.79, which I have uninstalled and cleared the registry.:D :D
    3. My windows defender and firewall is running.:cool: :cool:
    4. Though I have cleaned all files and registry till now, I still see a hell list of AV softwares in on state in my security centre. This is my very prime concern now.o_O o_O o_O
     
  12. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    I still see a hell list of AV softwares in on state in my security centre.

    Don't know what you mean here?
     
  13. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  14. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Steve,

    how do u do mano_O:D :D

    well....the security centre is a real crap in Vista. I can see at least 5 AVs active and in on state in the Security Centre, where as I only have 1 which in NOD32.

    These all AVs names in the security centre are those which I had used sometime back, but had them removed throughly.......uninstall.....then reg clean...then restart...then manual clean if needed...:cautious: :cautious:

    Holy crap but the all list is still there.

    What say man??:gack: :gack:
     
  15. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Hi

    I'm fine.

    Unfortunately Vista is not my operating system.

    Found this - tells you how to remove Spybot S&D from the security centre, I would think it would work on your other AVS junk. However I would hope someone else on the forum would confirm this.
     
  16. jilo

    jilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    After uninstalling KIS, I have the same error and in the log I found this :

    DEBUG: Error 2826: Control BottomLine on dialog FatalError extends beyond the boundaries of the dialog to the right by 3 pixels
    The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2826. The arguments are: FatalError, BottomLine, to the right

    I don't know if there are others importants errors, log is very long...
     
  17. feniks

    feniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    130

    HiTech_boy you give before this solution, maybe it will work in naYan case?


    Here is the solution:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1064633#post1064633
     
  18. Zykan

    Zykan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Have you tried installing/removing items from Safe-Mode; a lot of programs allow you to do this.
     
  19. naYan

    naYan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Buddies,

    Thanks so very much for your replies and helps!!

    But till date, with all the possible trials and errors with your suggestions, I am still on square one.

    I have no idea of the thing and reason for the error message, which is just in case for the Smart Security where as the NOD AV works great.

    Will a format of my laptop worko_O:doubt: :doubt:
     
  20. THE_BAD_BOY

    THE_BAD_BOY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    did you turn off windos firewall before installing smart seurity?
     
  21. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Not necessary . ESS will automatically take care of this and turn off WF.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.