NOD32 signatures on e-mail in v.3

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Ravenheart, Jun 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ravenheart

    Ravenheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Is there a way to avoid adding the signature line "Information from ESET..." from uninfected messages, as there was in version 2?

    I find only the single drop-down choice "To all scanned email" for received and sent email on the advanced Email protection tab.
     
  2. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi!

    Of course. As you see "To all scanned email", you can change it to "Never" or "To infected email only".
     
  3. Ravenheart

    Ravenheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Kosak, thanks, but I just don't see those choices now, although they sound familiar from the earlier version.
    [edit: I mean the last version I'm familiar with, which is 2.70.]

    This is version 3.0.657.0.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  4. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Oh, sorry, my mistake. But between 3.0.657 and older v3 isn't difference in this thing. You can try repair installation.
     
  5. Ravenheart

    Ravenheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I just installed to an XP machine and find there I have the normal choices. I have the one choice "To all scanned email" on a 2K Pro machine, so that's where the problem is, for what it's worth.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    @ jaseinatl,

    I have placed your e-mail signature suggestion post and those related to your post in our Future Changes to EAV 3.0 thread where it would be more appropriate\beneficial.

    Having just installed a trial of .357 on 2K Pro box, I can make the selections but it is not presenting the drop down menu properly.

    Ravenheart, would you mind re-looking at your install concerning the selections. Looking closely, do you find that the up\down selection arrows are indeed there but small and not easily selectable :doubt:

    Tags.jpg
     
  7. Ravenheart

    Ravenheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Bubba, yes and that works. Thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.