NOD32 Remote Install

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by goldapple, Dec 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. goldapple

    goldapple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Hi, I was plan to buy a set of Enterprise NOD32 ,but I found it's diffult to push install use Remote Administrator .
    I have prepared the intall packet ,but when I excute the push install ,it always failed in the end . we use XP OS in both server and client machine .
    and there's no password for Administrator account at client side .not in simple file share mode too .and I'm sure the client can connet to the Remote Server at prot 2222, for I have test use telnet 192.168.0.** 2222

    here is the error message
    Could not install NOD32 Installer onto target computer (SC error code 11 ,GLE
    error code 5 )
    any suggestions ?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hopefully you are not trying to install NOD32 remotely on WinXP Home edition. If you are using WinXP Professional, make sure simple file sharing is actually disabled on the target machines.
     
  3. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    AFAK, the administrator account cannot have a blank password in the target computer, or the push install will fail.
     
  4. goldapple

    goldapple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    ok ,,maybe that's the reason .but I can't ask all my colleagues to set a password just for Install a AV ,any other solutions ?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's how Windows works, you cannot change it yourself.
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Some functions are broken/disabled when you leave the Administrator password blank on workstations. It sounds like you're just on a "peer to peer" network...so assuming you are not running a domain? I know you said your "server" is XPpro, assuming you mean your antivirus server, but you still could have real servers...just not specified.

    Regardless, never ever a good idea to leave the Administrator account left "blank"...even on domains, I always always ALWAYS set the local Administrator password to something on workstations. With the Admin password left blank, on stand alone, peer to peer, or domains, too many "bad things" can install themselves to your machine under the assumption of a blank password.
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Try telling them it is a security issue and they are required to set one... HTH :)
     
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    a

    The amount of time it takes to right click "My Computer", select "Manage", go to local users 'n groups, right click the Administrator account and reset the password... (something literally like under 15 seconds)

    versus...

    Format and re-install of Windows if some bad trojan/worm comes in and hits the system...and trying to get your data restored. (a couple of hours)

    Securing and protecting you systems involves several things...all working together to sum up a better protected system. This involves such things as maintaining Windows Updates, having a quality antivirus system, some basic other malware prevetion tools, and things such as changing the local Admin password.

    Never tried running Ent Edition on a P2P network....but some things will need to be set such as this, because remote installation assumes some level of admin access of the root system (C$) . This would happen regardless of what software package you would be trying to install. You're basically trying to perform a function normally done from a domain controller or some account with domain admin access across all workstations.
     
  9. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    How difficult would it be to setup an "NOD32" user (with administrator privileges) on each machine with a password? Try that on one computer just to make sure it works.

    If it does work, then you set each computer to automatically login with the users's regular usernames by going to Command Prompt, type control userpasswords2, clear the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer box", then enter the users's usernames when prompted.

    If you do not want the automatic logon, another possibility is to hide the NOD32 user. In the Registry, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList . On the right side, right-click on the white background, go to --> New --> DWORD Value. Give it the name "NOD32", and a value of 0.

    If I had to choose between the two, I would go with the hidden NOD32 user.
     
  10. goldapple

    goldapple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks for all the warm hearted help, But please understand that I was only a little employee in company ,and if other people think is too troublesome to enter their username and pass ,There's nothing I can do to persuade them to do so .
    No matter what ,If this is the only way I can do push install I'll take algove's advice .
    Thank you for YeOldeStonecat ,algove ,Marcos ,NOD32 user and all the other who concentrate on this ...I'm sorry that my english is not good enough to present my appreciation .
     
  11. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    How many nodes are we talking about?

    Hey, no need for apologies...I understood your posts just fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.