NOD32 Ports?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Mike6080919395, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mike6080919395

    Mike6080919395 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    What ports need to be open for NOD32 to download updates automatically.

    I added a program rule under windows 7 firewall to allow all ports for egui.exe, but the thing still won't update for me. I have to restore windows 7 default firewall rules, then run update manually.

    I also set my windows firewall to block all outbound rules except ones with rules created. The only two programs that I need to give access to is firefox (done - 80,443) and nod32 for web scanning (never updates for some reason).
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Mike6080919395

    Mike6080919395 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    Found the problem

    wrong application was getting internet access
    -egui.exe doesn't control updates

    oddly enough a file located in the x86 folder for 64-bit controls the updates
    ESET\Nod32 Anti-Virus\x86\Ekern.exe

    =================================================================================
    One more strange issue when using a custom firewall rule

    Amazon.com videos on demand for streaming movies give me this...

    I am not sure which one of these links will work so here is 3

    http://yfrog.com/0i300dewj

    http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/442/300dew.jpg

    http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/442/300dew.jpg
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Any idea how I can see what ports need to be opened? This works fine when windows is using the default rules, but without some port controlling this I get this when using custom rules in windows 7 64-bit firewall.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2010
  4. Persian Boy

    Persian Boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    What I know Eset use HTTP port. it has proxy too but it's not default settings for update. default settings for for ESET is HTTP.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.