NOD32 Ports?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Mike6080919395, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mike6080919395

    Mike6080919395 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    What ports need to be open for NOD32 to download updates automatically.

    I added a program rule under windows 7 firewall to allow all ports for egui.exe, but the thing still won't update for me. I have to restore windows 7 default firewall rules, then run update manually.

    I also set my windows firewall to block all outbound rules except ones with rules created. The only two programs that I need to give access to is firefox (done - 80,443) and nod32 for web scanning (never updates for some reason).
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Mike6080919395

    Mike6080919395 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    Found the problem

    wrong application was getting internet access
    -egui.exe doesn't control updates

    oddly enough a file located in the x86 folder for 64-bit controls the updates
    ESET\Nod32 Anti-Virus\x86\Ekern.exe

    =================================================================================
    One more strange issue when using a custom firewall rule

    Amazon.com videos on demand for streaming movies give me this...

    I am not sure which one of these links will work so here is 3

    http://yfrog.com/0i300dewj

    http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/442/300dew.jpg

    http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/442/300dew.jpg
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Any idea how I can see what ports need to be opened? This works fine when windows is using the default rules, but without some port controlling this I get this when using custom rules in windows 7 64-bit firewall.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2010
  4. Persian Boy

    Persian Boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    What I know Eset use HTTP port. it has proxy too but it's not default settings for update. default settings for for ESET is HTTP.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.