NOD32 not detecting viruses

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by mariomanning86, Jun 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mariomanning86

    mariomanning86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi I just got NOD32 to scan and clean my computer, (which definitely has a virus) but it didn't find anything in the scan.

    I'm 100% positive I have a virus because I occasionally get the blue screen, many antivirus websites don't open, and my computer used to just restart randomly.

    I think its possible that the virus is so deep that it affects my scans to avoid detection, but perhaps there is a dead giveaway of this in the scan log?

    if i post the scan log, will someone be able to look over it and try to find any evidence of viruses?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest contacting customer care using the in-built support form and enclosing a log from SysInspector when submitting it. Was ESET installed on a clean system? In such case, chances of catching new malware are higher than if installed on an already infected computer.
     
  3. mariomanning86

    mariomanning86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    ok

    it was installed on an already infected computer
     
  4. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    mariomanning86,

    Regardless of what you do with NOD32, you might want to download, install, and run Malwarebytes' AntiMalware (MBAM) and SuperAntiSpyware (SAS). Just download, install, update, and run the free versions of both. They do a good job and will probably find some things NOD32 doesn't. After running them, run NOD32 again.

    I know MBAM can run in safe mode but not sure if SAS can (I'm sure others will let you know).

    Good luck!
     
  5. mariomanning86

    mariomanning86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    sorry, those websites are blocked for me :(

    thanks for the help though!
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Perhaps you can download save and install from another computer or usb drive. Interesting that Wilders isn't blocked though.
     
  7. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    If those sites are blocked you probably have a conficker infection. Try the removal tool here:
    http://www.eset.com/download/free-virus-remover.php

    Or try acquiring another conficker removal tool.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Create a log from SysInspector and let me know when done. I'll send you further instructions then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.