NOD32 IMON ain't working on Firefox 1.0PR

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by no13, Oct 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    how do I make it work? (it's on my friend's PC and he is going to install XP sp1 in 3 days... if it's going to solve with SP1, then I gues there's no need...)
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas

    I don't know exactly what the problem is as I run NOD and Firefox on XP.

    There seems to be a problem not related to NOD or Firefox.

    Is his computer virus free now?

    Any info would help.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi No13, there are many of us here at Wilders than run Firefox with Nod32, I think the issues you are having are not related to Nod32, as pointed out by Ron...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    I'm using Firefox 1.0 PR with NOD32 without problems too.
     
  5. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    No problems with firefox here either. You friends is going to install XP sp1? in a few days? That was released more than a year ago!!, SP2 was released more than a month ago as well. That may be your problem, running an unpatched system will cause more problems than NOD ever will.
     
  6. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    NO PROBLEMS GUYS....
    just that IMON's display is idle as we surf using firefox (0 files scanned)
    It isn't even working for IE
    I use NAV btw, and between we have not much experience of NOD32
    He just went up from WinME to WinXP, and he's waiting to see what software he likes before he installs SP1 (we don't like sp2 and its security center)
     
  7. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    security center can be disabled, just tell it you will monitor AV,FW and updates yourself. Thes rest of SP is critical to update IMHO. Yes security center is worthless, but it does get even the clueless to use security software.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Agreed, you should have SP2, haven't seen any problems through my 2 shops, so far so good...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    hey... but what about IMON not working? is it 'coz its a trial version? or should we get the latest version? now it is 2.000.9... latest is s'posed to be 2.12.3
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    THe latest trial version, as far as I know uses the latest engine build, that being 2.12.3

    I would upgrade to SP2 and install the latest version of Nod32.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Update on my situation - imon is orking, but the display's not... guess that musta been an issue that was fixedlater.
    Thanks for all your help guys. I'll report back if the newer version doesn't work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.