NOD32 Giving Error

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by EddieW, Nov 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EddieW

    EddieW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    WTF?? First, I have no idea where this program came from. I've not installed anything on my Vista system recently, yet I'm getting an error message from IE7 that NOD32 needs an update. Why do I have this program? I already have McAfee that I'm perfectly happy with. The last thing that was installed is Cisco's Clean Access Agent that's used to connect to Johns Hopkins' network (installed by one of the techs there). Could that be why NOD32 is installed? Thanks for any insight. - Eddie -
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    IE7 has nothing to do with NOD32, sounds more like you have been infected with something that's trying to trick you into downloading something else.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    We've seen a bunch of such reports even from people who have never had NOD32 installed. All seem that Microsoft has incorrectly blamed ESET instead of McAfee for this issue.
     
  4. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Is it just a false message from the Security Centre or is NOD32 actually installed in any way?
     
  5. EddieW

    EddieW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for all the responses!

    Seems M$ did its usual thorough job :cautious: , but they fixed whatever was wrong. The message disappeared on the last Windows Update.

    Thanks again!

    - Eddie -
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.