Nod32 finding a virus and doing nothing about it ?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Defiant1337, Jan 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defiant1337

    Defiant1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Yes it's found a virus but does nothing about it. It gives me no options so I can't get rid of it

    http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/5753/nod32virusvj3.jpg

    nod32virusvj3.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2008
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Because it is a zip file - archive. NOD32 cannot take action against this because it is packed and harmless until unzipped and run ,by the way .

    Download v3 of EAV from www.eset.com/download or adjust your settings this way if you want automatic action
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    It can't do anything in a zip file. You'll have to manually delete it.
     
  4. Defiant1337

    Defiant1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3

    That's the problem I can't see it o_O I took all the hide features off (yes I know how to do that) but still nothing shows in the fonts folder :(

    Oh nearly forget their was a virus related to this but I had to get rid of that via regedit because Nod32 wouldn't do anything. It was a crack.exe in the same folder
     
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Actually I almost forgot. If you setup NOD32 to automatically delete infected archives you don't have to delete it manually. Just be sure to enable 'copy to quarantine' if there's anything important in there you wish to save.

    You can always switch back later as automatic mode is extremely dangerous to any system.
     
  6. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    From which NOD version is this screenshot? I doesn't look at all like the screens I get when using on-demand scanning (2.70.32).
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Screenshot is from 2.x , I have no idea why yours would look any different.
    Maybe you can post a screen and show us ;)
     
  8. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    For one thing I don't see the CRC checking of NOD32.exe in my screen and the 'Scanning memory' notation isn't there (I have this option checked in my settings though).

    EDIT: Never mind. It seems I have to rub the sand out of my eyes...-:) The only thing I don't see is the 'Scanning memory' notation, but perhaps that's not a big deal.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.