NOD32 & FD-ISR

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by screamer, Jul 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    If anyone is using NOD32 & FD-ISR and has a solution, I'd be much obliged if you'd share it.

    I have 2 additional / secondary snapshots along w/ the Primary snapshot. Each is ~12GB.
    When I manually invoke NOD32, the scan takes ~1.5hrs.
    When NOD32 is scheduled the scans are unbelievably long. In fact, I've yet to complete one. The other day it was scanning for 6 hrs before I stopped it.
    I un-installed / re-installed NOD32 and ran a manual scan, 1.5hrs. Last night it was a scheduled scan, at 1:30am. This morning when I got up, I checked and it was still scanning, 5hrs. It was up to C:\$ISR\1\... If I'm correct this is my first, seconday snapshot.
    At first I thought NOD was in a loop. But today I noticed that it was scanning VERY SLOW.

    Anyone have a clueo_O

    tia,

    ...screamer
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well you could unctick all local drives and add all the folders that should be scanned, that way it won't scan the $ISR folder.
    Just make a new profile, call it ISR or something, select folders & drives and your done.
    Something like this:
     

    Attached Files:

    • yo.gif
      yo.gif
      File size:
      29.5 KB
      Views:
      171
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    And FYI, I don't have that issue with NOD32 + FDISR :)
     
  4. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Thanks Brian! Does NOD scan your $ISR folder?
     
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes it does but it only takes minutes, not hours :)
    That's probably because it's only a snapshot of a virgin XP installation (1.45GB compressed).
     
  6. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Strange thing is, I have a nearly identlcal setup on my laptop and there's no problems. NOD scans fast. hmmm??

    In any case, I did as you suggested (adding Folders) I didn't see the ISR folder in the list. Not that I would have add it. Just curious why it wasn't there?
     
  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    $ISR is not selected to be scanned, but I can't stop NOD from scanning it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • NOD.jpg
      NOD.jpg
      File size:
      58.9 KB
      Views:
      156
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I don't get it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • NOD2.jpg
      NOD2.jpg
      File size:
      62.4 KB
      Views:
      153
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Screamer

    You might PM Dallen about this. He was testing many AV's and he couldn't get NOD to stop scanning the other snapshots. His only solution was to take NOD of the consideration list. If you the $isr folders listed you need to go into windows explorer and turn on the hidden files, and then you will.

    Pete
     
  10. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Hi Pete, thanks for the info. I'm going to see if Blackspear checks out this post. I know he uses NOD & FD. Maybe he can shed a little light on this.

    Strange thing is that as I mentioned in a previous post. I have a near identical setup on my laptop but NOD scans the whole thing rather quickly.

    thanks again :)
     
  11. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Problem solved w/ a Command Line switch.

    Scanning time is back to miniutes :thumb:

    ...screamer
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.