Nod32 Dialup Problem

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Matchman, Nov 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Matchman

    Matchman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi: I installed Nod32 on a friends computer who has dialup. I checked she had a dialup connection on install of the program in the appropriate box.

    I was able to connect to her dialup provider but that was it. I couldn't retrieve virus definition updates,use her browser, or retrieve email. It is like there is no connection but there is. She phoned her provider who says she can see she is logged in but no data transfer taking place.

    I would appreciate any suggestions.

    Thanks Matchman
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Matchman, welcome to Wilders.

    I would suggest trying to Repair Winsock

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Try Blackspear's suggestion....I'm on dialup and I dont have any problems at all.
     
  4. Matchman

    Matchman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Guys!

    I'll give it a shot. It's weird because she was able to surf the net before the install??

    Matchman
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Not weird at all, seen it many a time...

    Cheers :D
     
  6. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Ermm, maybe thats a feature of NOD thats needs to be improved...
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Couldn't it be that you had NAV installed before? Maybe there's another LSP interfering with IMON?
     
  8. Matchman

    Matchman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Martcos: The computer did have Norton Antivirus before. I uninstalled everything related I could see. I'll do a search to see if I missed something.

    Thanks for the help will keep you posted.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhhh the Master walks through the room. Not having the PC in front of me, and losing internet connection, Winsock Repair is always my first step. However with Norton having been present, the using the Norton removal tool takes precedence.

    Thanks Marcos.

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Matchman

    Matchman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Guys:

    We have the computer back on the internet!! :D I deleted anything Symantec related and ran Winsock Repair Tool.

    Voila!! up and running Nod32 installed fully. Thanks for all the help guys much appreciated! Bonus is now my friend is happy.

    Thanks again.

    Matchman
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for letting us know the outcome Matchman, appreciated.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.