NOD32 causing Eaglesoft Dental software to lockup

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rumptis, Jul 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rumptis

    rumptis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I have recently switched a Dental office from Symantec to NOD32 and it locking up their Eaglesoft application constantly.

    I know it is NOD as I have uninstalled it from Several computers and the problem just went away.

    I have also tried disabling all of the scanning engines with no change in behavior.

    Any help would be great.

    Thank You
     
  2. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    Sure it's not Hydrophobia?:D
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    IMON
    Have some clients running Patterson myself.
     
  4. rumptis

    rumptis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Are you saying IMON causes problems?

    I have all engines disabled on 2 PCs including IMON it made no difference so IMON should not be a problem unless I don't understand something.

    Please give me more information.
     
  5. sparx

    sparx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Make sure you are quitting IMON and not just disabling it. The icon next to IMON should be gray. Once it's quitted, restart the computer.
     
  6. rumptis

    rumptis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for the informations I will give that a try.

    Is there a way to Unload IMON or any other Engine for that matter from the Remote Admin Console?
     
  7. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Yes their software is a bit old..as far as the engine goes...so IMON gets in the way. I also, at the time of troubleshooting, excluded the Eaglesoft directory from AMON. And on the "server"...make sure you exclude the database engine directory in AMON.

    You can edit the config file for the workstations with these settings..and push out that new config from the RAC, saving you the time to walk around the office.
     
  8. rumptis

    rumptis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Shutdowning IMON fixed the problem.

    Thanks for everybodys help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.