NOD32 cant clean/quarantine Win32/Adware.WUpd

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by shamsay, Jul 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I face this problem.cannot clean win32/Adware.Wupd in C:\WINDOWS\javaiein.exe »NSIS »dc.exe - Win32/Adware.WUpd application
    i already boot in safe mode and scan using NOD32.but still cant remove it.scan used Spybot Search n Destroy can detect this adware.anyone knows how to solve this problem. :oops: :cool:

    Warmest Regard.
    SHAY
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,767
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you turn off system restore also before scanning in the safe mode? Might be worth a try.
     
  3. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    yes already turn off.still cant remove it.anyone know removal for this adware.very irritate when NOD32 detect it but unable to clean and quarantine.
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    What actions are available when NOD32 detects it? I suppose NOD32 offers you only "Leave" because file dc.exe is in archive and NOD32 cannot manipulate with archives. Have you tried deleting that file manually?
     
  5. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Correct fosius.NOD32 only offers "Leave"but i choose to quarantine and Leave.some error.unable to quarantine.is it possible i can delete manual that file?because file located in c:\windows .worried some unstable if i delete file in windows directory.i will try now :)
     
  6. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    If you are worry, copy that file to another location. Then remove it from windows directory... If everything works ok, remove also a copy of that file.:)
     
  7. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    The infected file (cd.exe) is located in a self-extractible file (javaiein.exe).
    Either you can delete the infected file into the self-extracting file; or delete the javaiein.exe file.
    If you don't want to delete definitively this file, put it into quarantine, you will be able to restore it later if you REALLY need it For this, go in the Nod32 Control Center -> Nod32 system Tools -> Quarantine, and click on the 'Add' button'. After this, delete the file.
     
  8. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    OK.Thanx for your help,now i already delete the javaiein.exe.and perform scan with NOD32 once again.to double check whether that file still in my computer or not:)Thanx all.your help very appreciated:)
     
  9. Elliot

    Elliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Just delete C:\WINDOWS\javaiein.exe. That's not a genuine windows file.
     
  10. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Try to make a startup scan to see if NOD32 can delete the file... ;)
     
  11. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    I think it is already done .... :)
     
  12. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    YEhaa..my computer already free from this infected adware.Thank you wilders:)very helpful ppl.actually,why can cause i infected this adware.i see javaiein.exe like software installer.i always used Mozilla Firefox.is it not reliable.and NOD32 cant block this moron file.anyway thanx for your help:)
     
  13. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Nice to see this :)
    This can depends too of how your Nod32 is setup ...

    Regards
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    For setting up Nod32, take a look here.

    You may want to take a look here. As well there are discussions on security software here and even more here.

    Hope this helps...

    Let us know how you go.

    Cheers :D
     
  15. shamsay

    shamsay Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Actually, i already follow extra settings for NOD32 that give by Blackspear.is it not enough?can u give me other advance settings.Thank you
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It is for Nod32, for additional security and advice, take a look at the links that I provided, that will guide you along the right path, you will see many setups, questions and answers about securing a system...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.