Nod32 Autochanged efficiency to compatibility

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by luvhirez, Dec 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi,
    Just a quick one, today i noticed that nods imon wasnt checking larger files that i download.
    I checked imon settings and it showed all clients have been changed to Higher Compatability.
    So ive changed them all back to effiency.

    Why has this happened?
    Is it something i should be concerned about?
    I am password protected.

    Cheers
     
  2. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Anyone? has this happened to anybody before?
     
  3. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    If when checking client compatibility, you click "cancel" rather than "ok", it will reset everything to Higher Compatibility. Did you do this?
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    I have experienced this problem few times. But nobody can replicate this problem.
     
  5. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne

    That may have been it.
    I will try again
     
  6. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No it wasnt that.
     
  7. Seven7

    Seven7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Yep, happend to me a few times- your thread brings it to mind again.

    I'll keep an eye on IMON Client Compatibility and try to find out when it changes.
     
  8. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I will keep an eye on it too.
    this was the first time it has happened.

    maybe caused by a change in the registry?
    I do every so often use a registry cleaner
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.