NOD32 auto close

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Azn_Tweaker, Oct 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    Hello.
    i havent scanned my computer for 1 week now, then i start my NOD32 and it scans. it doesnt even finish scanning and it auto closes on me. :( anyway of fixing this? thanks :)
     
  2. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi Zan_Tweaker:

    What version of NOD32 are you running? NOD32 Control Panel. NOD32 System Tools/Information. Please copy and paste the information here (using the Copy to Clipboard function).

     
  3. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    NOD32 Antivirus System information
    Virus signature database version: 1.882 (20041002)
    Dated: October 2, 2004
    Virus signature database build: 4880

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1.010 (20040902)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1061
    Internet filter version: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1.021 (20040917)
    Archive support module build version: 1101

    Information on installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Base
    Version: 2.12.2
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Internet support
    Version: 2.12.2
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Standard component
    Version: 2.12.2

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2800
    RAM: 128 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1500MHz (1495 MHz)
     
  4. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    It appears your components are up to date. Try running this command line scan and see if it quits (please include the quotes -copy and paste the line into run).

    "c:\program files\eset\nod32.exe" c: /scanmem+ /pack+ /log+

     
  5. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    it auto closed half way scanning :'(
     
  6. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Have you tried installing NOD32 again over the top? That is usually the simplest fix. Another option may be to boot into safe mode and attempt a scan from there.

     
  7. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i just ran an trend micro online scan and it found an virus :mad:
     
  8. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    How are your settings for NOD32? Did you follow Blackspear's configuration found here

     
  9. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i didnt follow it. after the trend mirco scan i rebooted then i try my NOD32 and it seems to be working again :D . ill do blackspears settings as i type right now :D

    thanks for ur help :)
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,313
    Location:
    Texas
    What was the name of the virus?
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Did you run the on-demand scanner with advanced heuristics enabled? If so, it is likely it would have detected a new variant of Agobot which use to close the scanner's window when resident in memory.
     
  12. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    it was some Drooper virus.
     
  13. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i used the default settings. now im using black spears settings :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.