NOD32 auto close

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Azn_Tweaker, Oct 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    Hello.
    i havent scanned my computer for 1 week now, then i start my NOD32 and it scans. it doesnt even finish scanning and it auto closes on me. :( anyway of fixing this? thanks :)
     
  2. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi Zan_Tweaker:

    What version of NOD32 are you running? NOD32 Control Panel. NOD32 System Tools/Information. Please copy and paste the information here (using the Copy to Clipboard function).

     
  3. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    NOD32 Antivirus System information
    Virus signature database version: 1.882 (20041002)
    Dated: October 2, 2004
    Virus signature database build: 4880

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1.010 (20040902)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1061
    Internet filter version: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1.021 (20040917)
    Archive support module build version: 1101

    Information on installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Base
    Version: 2.12.2
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Internet support
    Version: 2.12.2
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Standard component
    Version: 2.12.2

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2800
    RAM: 128 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1500MHz (1495 MHz)
     
  4. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    It appears your components are up to date. Try running this command line scan and see if it quits (please include the quotes -copy and paste the line into run).

    "c:\program files\eset\nod32.exe" c: /scanmem+ /pack+ /log+

     
  5. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    it auto closed half way scanning :'(
     
  6. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Have you tried installing NOD32 again over the top? That is usually the simplest fix. Another option may be to boot into safe mode and attempt a scan from there.

     
  7. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i just ran an trend micro online scan and it found an virus :mad:
     
  8. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    How are your settings for NOD32? Did you follow Blackspear's configuration found here

     
  9. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i didnt follow it. after the trend mirco scan i rebooted then i try my NOD32 and it seems to be working again :D . ill do blackspears settings as i type right now :D

    thanks for ur help :)
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    What was the name of the virus?
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Did you run the on-demand scanner with advanced heuristics enabled? If so, it is likely it would have detected a new variant of Agobot which use to close the scanner's window when resident in memory.
     
  12. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    it was some Drooper virus.
     
  13. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i used the default settings. now im using black spears settings :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.