NOD32 and Windows Security Center

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Logan5, Jul 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Logan5

    Logan5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Hello,

    I am running NOD32 v. 3 on a Sony Vio desktop with Vista Home premium (64 bit system). I noticed yesterday (or the day before) that now for some reason the Windows Security Center
    is telling me that ESET NOD32 is on but reporting its status in a format that is no longer supported. I have an HP Laptop running Vista Home premium (32 bit) that is not having
    this issue nor is my Dell laptop with XP Home Media.

    Has anyone else had this issue?

    Thanks
    Logan
     
  2. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  3. Logan5

    Logan5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Thanks for the info and link although I am not sure why I should have to upgrade to version 4. And it seems funny it is not happening on my other two systems.

    Logan
     
  4. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Other systems are XP? Seems to be only happening to Vista and above according to the knowledge-base. This topic explains more also.
     
  5. Logan5

    Logan5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    As posted earlier I am running a laptop with XP and another with Vista (32 bit) and they don't have this issue. Wonder why the 64 bit Sony does.
    Strange.

    Logan
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
  6. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I have a Vaio 32 bit home premium with nod32 v4 and still have the problem.

    I will upgrade to sp2, then try some of the suggestions in a previous post.



    ken
     
  7. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Tried the 2 suggestions in the link, no luck.

    I have v4, but this started under v3 and maybe carried over when I updated to v4.

    May need to change AV's

    I disabled WSC monitoring for now.




    Ken
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you tried resetting WMI repository per the instructions here?
     
  9. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Marcos,

    I did that and tried thru the cmd line per the other link on that same page. The link you posted above did not work and the cmd line suggestion did not allow me to type the lines as stated in the link. It came up with an error saying my typing was incorrect correct.



    Ken
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.