NOD32 and RegCleaner

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Antarctica, Jun 28, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    Why is that when I analyze my Registry with RegCleaner he show me the Quarantine Directory Key as invalid.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Eset\NOD\CurrentVersion\Common\Quarantine Directory

    Yet in the NOD32 System Setup, in the advance tab, this is the default path:
    C:\Program Files\Eset\infected
     
  2. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Antarctica,

    I am gonna scan with regclean as well, to see what it will pick out of the registry, iam running ME.

    Get back to you asap.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  3. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi again,

    Did a scan with Regclean, and the registry string as you mentioned was not picked out as beeing invalid.

    Did you let NOD install in the original directory, as in c:\program fileso_O

    Are you using the programm Regcleaner or Regclean from Microsoft??

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  4. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi MartinvDijk,

    Thank you for your help. I am using "RegCleaner" and I let NOD install in the original directory in c:\Program Files.
    Se I took a chance and I tried to delete that key and reboot.But on the next scan with RegCleaner It appear again as a invalid key!
    Strange...
     
  5. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Antarctica,

    Is there a way to exclude this string in regcleaner??

    If not i would suggest switching to Microsoft's Regclean, a descent free cleaner which runs smoothly and will not capture the NOD string in your registry.

    rgds,
    Martin.
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi MartinvDijk,

    No there is no exclude function with RegCleaner. I guess I will just leave that string there, I don't think it will do any arm.
    Thanks for your help anyway. :) :)
     
  7. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi,

    The string taken out by the registry cleaner should be put back, is there a way todo that with that programo_O

    Cause this a part of NOD's input, it should be left in place, otherwise you should change Registrycleaner for a different one which does not extract this string from you registry.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi MartinvDjik,

    The string is coming back by itself on the next reboot, so the problem is probably with RegCleaner. :)
     
  9. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Antarctica,

    Hmmm, than NOD is replacing this file with a new one at startup, so no harm is done when your cleaner is talking out the string when scanning.

    Well problem solved, which is no actual problem when NOD is replacing the file, it must be Regcleaner which probalbly sees the string as absolete.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  10. anders

    anders Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    410
    The directory doesn't exist as default (if it isn't needed). Simply create the directory in the NOD32 folder, and RegCleaner shouldn't warn about it anymore ;)

    If you put an object in the quarantine, the directory should be created if it doesn't exist, and the warning disappear.. so.. you can just manually create the directory. :)

    Ciao,
    Anders
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks anders, it is appreciated. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.