Nod32 and Ram = OMb???? Help

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by actarus9999, Jan 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. actarus9999

    actarus9999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Hello the lads,
    I notice a bizarre phénoméne on my Nod32 since I put more memory(report) in my PC he indicates me that I have 0Mb of RAM. What that is is normal?

    I'm a french man.

    Thank for advance.

    My OS is under : 8Gb of RAM.

    Informations NOD32 Antivirus System
    Version de la base des signatures virales: 2790 (20080114)
    Date: lundi 14 janvier 2008
    Compilation de la base des signatures virales: 11662

    Informations sur d'autres éléments supportés par le scanner
    Version du module Heuristique avancée: 1068 (20071119)
    Compilation du module heuristique: 1169
    Version du filtre Internet: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Compilation du filtre Internet: 1013
    Version du module support des archives: 1.061 (20080110)
    Compilation du module support des archives: 1201

    Informations sur les composants installés
    NOD32 pour Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - base
    Version : 2.70.39
    NOD32 pour Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - support Internet
    Version : 2.70.39
    NOD32 pour Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - composant standard
    Version : 2.70.39

    Informations sur le système d'exploitation
    Plateforme: Windows (TM) Vista Ultimate
    Version: 6.0.6000
    Version des composants de contrôle communs: 5.82.6000
    RAM: 0 MB
    Processeur: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6850 @ 3.00GHz (3005 MHz)
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Well , if your Windows Vista (right click My Computer -> Properties) displays you have more RAM , it will be OK and just a information mistake in the NOD32 setup . What else worries me is whether your 32 bit system can operate with all the 8 GB of RAM you have ?
     
  3. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Physical Memory Limits: Windows Vista
    The following table specifies the limits on physical memory for Windows Vista.

    Version Limit in 32-bit
    Windows Vista Ultimate 4 GB
    Windows Vista Enterprise 4 GB
    Windows Vista Business 4 GB
    Windows Vista Home Premium 4 GB
    Windows Vista Home Basic 4 GB
    Windows Vista Starter 1 GB

    Windows Limit in 64-bit
    Windows Vista Ultimate 128 GB
    Windows Vista Enterprise 128 GB
    Windows Vista Business 128 GB
    Windows Vista Home Premium 16 GB
    Windows Vista Home Basic 8 GB
    Windows Vista Starter Not applicable

    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa366778.aspx
     
  4. actarus9999

    actarus9999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    OK thank you I verified in Computers, Proprietes and it is marked well 8191Mo.

    Thus it is indeed an error of Nod32.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I guess it is caused because you have too much RAM , more than x86 Windows can accept (let's say it so)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.