NOD32 4 doesn't delete or clean when running on-demand scan?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Boden, Oct 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Boden

    Boden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I've got a drive with known viruses on it. I connected it to my machine and scanned it with NOD32. It found five viruses... but didn't do anything about it. On a subsequent scan it finds the same viruses all over again.

    If I right click on the entry in the scan log and choose "clean file", nothing happens.

    What's going on?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    What message do you get when the scanner attempts to clean the file?
     
  3. Boden

    Boden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    No message. Nothing happens. I am not prompted for any action at the end of the scan either.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    If a threat is detected and you run a scan with cleaning, you must either get an error message that the file could not be cleaned or that it has been cleaned successfully. Please post here a screenshot of the on-demand scanner with the file shown as detected.
     
  5. Boden

    Boden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I did the scan via the NOD32 option in the context menu. I'm trying again from the NOD32 application directly. I'll post back when it finishes.

    Should there be a difference between these approaches?
     
  6. Boden

    Boden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Ok, it worked fine when I did the scan directly from the application.

    Why doesn't the context menu approach clean files? Do I need to configure something?
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Couldn't it be that you ran a scan instead of cleaning from within the context menu? By default, cleaning is available under the advanced options of the right-click context menu, but the order as well as the appearance of the menu is fully customizable in the main setup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.