NOD32 2.x+Secunia PSI

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Stijnson, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I have NOD32 2.7 installed and yesterday I installed Secunia's PSI. To my surprise PSI marked NOD2.7 as a security risk, saying it has vulnerabilities and that I have to download a solution for it to fix this.

    Of course I didn't do this, but why does PSI mark NOD2.7 as 'unsafe' in the first place? Is it because v3 is out or something?

    Does anyone else have the same experiences with PSI?
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I downloaded it and am running a scan now- I also have v2.7 on this machine... interestingly - this software is RC1 - ie, a release candidate, not a "final" release... perhaps they'll fix this..


    my scan completed - nod32 is NOT detected as insecure, but the following are:

    Sun Java JRE 1.6 (TWICE) <- JRE is NOT installed on this machine - but I have the installer TWICE in my downloads folder
    OpenOffice 2.2 <- there are no updates for this - but I am advised to update it
    Adobe Flash player 9.x <- I might be a minor version out on the very latest.

    I'm ditching this 'scanner'... ;)
     
  3. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Webyourbusiness. Two additional questions:

    1. Have you unchecked 'Show only easy-to-patch programs'?
    2. Which version of NOD2.7 do you have (2.70.39 I assume)?

    OpenOffice does have updates: v2.4 has been out for a while now.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    no - I had no unchecked "Show only easy-to-patch programs" - rescanning.

    on the open-office - there are no 'updates' available through the program suite itself - I was aware of 2.4, but "assumed" that a security patch would be available through the update feature in the applications - never assume I guess.. ;)

    And JRE - interesting - I found it installed under program files, but it does NOT appear under add/remove programs - I wonder who installed the JRE files as part of their installation - openOffice perhaps??

    Rescanning prior to removing...
     
  5. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    My guess would be OpenOffice too (regarding the JRE files). I guess you can uninstall JRE again?
     
  6. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I still don't get NOD32 v2.7 - but I wonder - what are your program components - if you didn't install with the latest installer, perhaps your problem relates to that... here are my components from the information tab...


    NOD32 antivirus system information
    Virus signature database version: 3116 (20080521)
    Dated: Wednesday, May 21, 2008
    Virus signature database build: 12709

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1070 (20080212)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1171
    Internet filter version: 1.002 ( 20040708 )
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1070 (20080506)
    Archive support module build version: 1212

    Information about installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Base
    Version: 2.70.39
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Internet support
    Version: 2.70.39
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64 - Standard component
    Version: 2.70.39

    Operating system information
    Platform: Microsoft Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 2048 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz (2400 MHz)
     
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    wow - I've never had a popup problem- but perhaps coincidentally, I have just had a popup asking my to upgrade to the full version of nero (mine is some light version) .... that is REALLY odd.....
     
  8. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I'm guessing the same thing as you, my components show 2.70.32.
    I'll 'upgrade' to 2.70.39 and see what happens?

    Can you uninstall JRE even if OpenOffice installs those files? I hope so, because otherwise a user would be 'forced' to install JRE even if he doesn't want to.
    I uninstalled JRE myself with OO2.3 installed and this didn't seem to affect the basic functionality of OpenOffice.
     
  9. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Did the popup come from PSI or Nero itself?
     
  10. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    it was this program:

    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NeroUpgrade.exe" -ScParameter=8 ShowOffer

    but I wasn't browsing the folder, or touching Nero in any way, shape or form - all I've done is do a PROPER install of the latest JRE... and then I get this happen ... I hate coincidences like this - I've never seent this program before and I get this after installing secunia and JRE.... TOO coincidental for my liking!
     
  11. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I apologize for introducing you to PSI...:rolleyes:
     
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    2.4 is the latest version . You'd better update it :thumb:
     
  13. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I am HiTech_boy - it would be nice if the "check for updates" feature in v2.2 would at least open a browser and tell me that 2.4 is the upgrade via download... oh well... ;)
     
  14. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Can I install NOD 2.7.39 right over the top of .32?
    Is it possible to export my settings in v2? I can't seem to find this anywhere.
     
  15. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Yes . BUT I'll again write it AGAIN => 3.0.657 is waiting for you :thumb:
     
  16. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I know, but I'm still a little 'afraid' to upgrade. My system is purring nicely at the moment and I'm afraid I'll run into problems when I install v3.

    I did notice that version 3.0.657 was out, but since I need the Dutch version I guess we have to wait a little longer. :)
     
  17. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Stijnson, no problems with the Dutch 3.0.650.0 version here.
     
  18. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    OK, thanks. This is the latest Dutch version, right? So 3.0.650 is the version I get when I download it from the Dutch vendor site (I ask this question because they don't mention the version number on the download page)?
     
  19. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    NOD32 v2.70.39 can be installed over previous versions of NOD32 v2.70 and v2.51 without issue. All settings will be maintained.

    If you are upgrading from a v2.51 release, you will be asked some questions during the installation process related to the more granular detection of potentially unwanted and potentially unsafe software.

    Also, please keep in mind that a reboot may be required after upgrading in order for changes to take effect.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  20. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Thanks Aryeh. Very clear explanation. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.