NOD32 2.5.25 program problem...

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Tooltimetim, Jul 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tooltimetim

    Tooltimetim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Well I just got done installing the latest ZoneAlarm Pro on my PC and this is what happened when I tried opening NOD32 it just shows what the picture shows. I can't select anything, the only thing I can do is run a Scan for viruses, etc. But if I try going into Setup for IMON, AMON, etc... everything works like it should.

    Should I try reinstalling NOD32 or what could of caused this? I hope not ZoneAlarm Pro... because I uninstalled it already once and NOD32 still has the same problem.

    I hope someone can help... thank you :)

    Tim
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I just put the latest Zone Alarm free on mine today with no problems. Give more info on what else may be on your computer as far as security programs, other antiviruses, operating system, etc.
     
  3. Tooltimetim

    Tooltimetim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Thank you Ronjor for replying.. I guess I should of tried reinstalling NOD32 before making a thread. I am sorry :(, my mistake. But I reinstalled it, updating it, and its working just like it should... the problem I experienced with it being "grayed out". I even forgot to put the picture of it being grayed out.. had my family around me so I got distracted. But thanks anyway Ronjor :).
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Tooltimetim

    Good to hear you found the problem. :)
     
  5. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Tim,

    If the "greyed out" is similar to the screen shot below, it's because your settings are password protected. ;)

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My version of Nod32 doesn't have a Paw print on it, where can I get that version? ? ?

    :D :D :D
     
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    Sorry BS, HB created it especially for me :p ... dogs only :D

    :ninja:
     
  8. Tooltimetim

    Tooltimetim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    So sorry Steve for not replying sooner.. yes, they did look just like that!! I would of never thought because I had my settings protected it would do that, but oh well... I reinstalled and all is OK now. But I will remember that for the future.

    Thanks so much Steve!

    ~ Tim

    PS: I like the paw print lol :D
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Please don't tell him that, we'll have that liddle thing plastered all over the forum :rolleyes: ;) :D :ninja:
     
  10. Tooltimetim

    Tooltimetim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Ohh sorry Blackspear! :( I didn't know lol...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.