nod 32 trial

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by the mul, Sep 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I would like to try nod 32 as a back up av; but can u tell me would it be better to download version v1 or version v2 and also what to disable in nod so that there is no conflict with my main av programme.I run nav also tds3;wormguard 3; port explorer and all javacool programmes.I also run xp pro.

    Thanks for any help

    The Mul
     
  2. majstro

    majstro Guest

    I have better offer for you ;)

    Uninstall NAV and install NOD32 2.0 as your MAIN, PRIMARY and SINGLE antivirus :D
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I second that. NOD32 Rules!!!!!!!! :eek:
     
  4. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
  5. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Thanks for all your help i have nod installed and everything is ok. But can u tell me do i have to use microsoft outlook as it asks me to make it the default client before i get to the scan page. can i disable something in nod to change this.

    thanks

    the mul
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi the mul,

    The sloution to that problem can be found here: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=12531

    HTH,

    Pieter
     
  7. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Mul,

    Just disable "Use MAPI interface" in Nod32 setup tab. ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  8. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Thanks again everybody i discovered this after playing about with the settings.But can u tell me is it better to have the heuristics set on standard or on deep.

    The Mul
     
  9. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Mul,

    If you are planning a scheduled scan, i have mine set on "deep".

    It just something personal, you can either way switch between the two settings.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  10. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
  11. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Thanks again i see that u have it set on deep.

    the mul
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.