No updates to ATI 11 for five months, why? (very annoying)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by d.chatten, Apr 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Good point you have made Sandy. I get my PC running great and everything working well, then do a complete and full back using TI11.

    BTW, if you ever have AVI problems again, you can try to install VLC from:

    http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
     
  2. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    Just let us all know how we "find solutions" to a piece of crap software that doesn't work on our machines! -- buy a new computer (like your Acer)? Do grow up, Woofseeker.

    I am running at least 15 excellent applications on my machine -- and NONE of them, repeat NONE of them, has failed to work in the way that TI11 has failed. There are sometimes (NOT always) the odd bugs, the odd glitches, but they are usually quickly fixed, with good comms between seller/author & user. All except Acronis. You clearly know little about the Big Wide Software World out there. There's plenty of brilliant stuff out there, beautifully & reliably designed, which works perfectly on 99.9% of machines. We're not crying, dearie; we're complaining -- or didn't you realise there's a difference?
     
  3. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,195
    Location:
    New England
    And you have every right to complain. There are real problems with this software and they are not because everyone having a problem is dumb or is using it wrong. That kind of statement is written simply to stir people up, and make them all the more angry in hopes they'll bash back and make things "exciting" to read. It's really best to ignore people that make overly extreme statements on online forums.

    As a general rule, any very extreme statement on either side of a discussion or issue, is best taken with a grain of salt. This includes the person that says negative things with all caps and profanity, saying some product is totally useless and only idiots would use it, as well as the person on the other side that claims the software is perfect and only idiots can't make it work. The truth is always somewhere in between.

    ATI11 does work for many people and does not for many others. It depends upon many factors, including what product features the person is trying to use, what hardware and/or drivers they have on their machine, and many other things. Yes, there are real bugs. Yes, some have work-arounds. Yes, many people don't see the bugs or aren't effected by them based on how they use the product. Yes, some of the threads here do show that sometimes a person may be using the product wrong, and when they get something explained, it then works for them. However, that is not usually the case and real bugs do get revealed, as well.

    So as I said, it's best to ignore the people posting in the far extremes as the truth remains somewhere in between.
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    That's why truthseeker was long ago put on my Ignore List.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Wise words, although I think blatant trollers like truthseeker should be barred from the forum.

    F.
     
  6. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    Thanks for a very calm and sane overview, LWM!

    Several posts have made the point, and I do agree with them, that so much of the present bad feeling & frustration could easily have been lessened, if not entirely avoided, by better & more willing communications from Acronis.

    Few comp users will be seriously angry with a software house that has a bad glitch, but fixes it fast, and above all apologises to its users, and keeps them in the picture, tells them what to expect.

    The furore currently sparking away on http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowForum.aspx?ForumID=2010&SiteID=17
    about problems with XP SP3 is a case in point. There are plenty of real problems -- but at least MS is working flat out to solve them, has produced a number of major fixes in no more than 24 hours, and has kept closely in touch with users via the TechNet forum. The probs are mainly confined to specific machines or specific hardware configurations (this one at least doesn't appear to have affected Dell! ;-) -- and from reading the posts, it's not difficult to discover which they are, and what fixes are available.

    (Imagine how popular I'd be if I posted on the MS TechNet forum that I'd had no probs installing SP3, and so they must all be doing it wrong! :-0) -- Woofseeker take note.

    It's sad to see Acronis missing so many easy tricks. They'd rack up a huge number of PR points if they just 1) admitted publicly they had serious problems with TI11, 2) apologised, and 3) kept us all in the loop. I mean, for chrissake, if MS can do that much, surely Acronis can!

    dom
     
  7. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    264
    Since I've spent my professional life developing heavy-duty software, and, if you're under forty, I've been at it longer than you've been alive, that just might be a bet you'd lose. In any event, no one produces perfect software. Even the rigorously-developed on-board software for the space shuttle manifests residual defects from time to time. But the number of defects that get released in a software product is an indication of whether the vendor is doing an adequate job or not. Another is how long it takes them to correct defects and ship fixes to the customer. What if you bought a car and the model you purchased turned out to have an electrical system flaw that sometimes fried everything electronic in the car? Would you accept the manufacturer just shrugging the problem off and saying. "No retrofit. We'll try to fix it in next year's model?" I don't think so.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    One way to ensure this is to make backups periodically and save some old ones. These are called "aged" backups in the backup jargon.

    That way when you discover that your most recent backup has a problem as you did, you go the the next older backup. If that has the problem, you go to the one older than that until you get a good restore. Of course, there's a lot more updating to do on an older backup, but it's generally much better than starting over. Usually, data files can be recovered from the recent backups, so most if not all of the data as well as the operating system and programs is saved.

    I suggest keeping backups that are one week, two weeks, one month, two month, six months and possibly even a very early backup if the data is of high value. If that takes up too much space, keep at least one backup that is more than a month old. Most problems are discovered within a month, so a backup that is over a month old is likely to be clean.
     
  9. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Ditto!!
     
  10. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    And that would be a good suggestion... I am rethinking how I do things over what happened. I would certainly rather have an "aged backup," as you call them... than start from zero.

    Sandy
     
  11. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Like a lot of "good points"... this one involved suffereing in order to make it.

    Thanks for sharing the link - I did check it out!

    Sandy
     
  12. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    No, I expect he would put it down as a user error.

    F.
     
  13. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    User error in buying THAT car. j/k :D
     
  14. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Well, the good thing about all this is that people are free to buy TI or not. That's their personal choice. And I do acknowledge that TI can work great on one PC and not so good on another. Many PC factors to consider, so many different configurations etc.

    As for me, I will still passionately recommend the product. It was one of the best investments I have made, as TI 11 works great for me, every time, no problem!

    But I empathise with all the users who are having trouble. I hope TI12 will work better for you. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  15. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    How do I find/use this Ignore List? ;-) Or is it just in your head? (It's certainly in mine.)
     
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Click on USER CP at the top of this page, look for BUDDY/IGNORE list towards the bottom of your account options.


    Colin :thumb:
     
  17. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Most of us are hoping that ATI will fix the problems long before that. We would like to see a new build of ATI 11.
     
  18. WFO

    WFO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    I for one finally got tired of waiting. I've purchased TI 7, 8 ,9 Home, 9.1 Workstation, 10 and 11. With regards to TI 11 all I wanted were raid drivers for an ich9r to be included in the recovery environment of the installed version of the program so Vista restores could be done without using the restore cd. If 11 had been fixed I probably would have purchased Echo for the Universal restore. ~Off topic comments removed. - Ron~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2008
  19. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Has there been any reports from Acronis about an upgrade for TI11? I just checked my account to look for any upgrades, but there are none available at this stage. Any news from Acronis regarding an upgrade to TI11?
     
  20. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Actually, I have no problem waiting... because that probably means they are doing more testing to make sure all features of the program will fly on all types of different computers (i.e., Dells.) Nobody is beyond redeeming themselves... I believe they will deliver.

    Sandy
     
  21. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Anything is possible.
    But the evidence is that there has been no update to ATI-10 either, that would allow it to restore backups under VISTA.
     
  22. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I hope they do. However, for the last 5 or 6 years, at this time of year things go very quiet as far as bug fixes go. I would not be surprised if their resources are being ploughed into V12 at the moment.

    God knows what bells and whistles we are going to get. A built in email client and blogging tool would not surprise me. I think the development cycle of this product has passed its best. I for one could do without half of the bloat they have been adding on since v7 or 8.

    F.
     
  23. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    But you can use TI10 to back up and restore your Vista partition by using the TI10 Boot CD
     
  24. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Am I missing something... I have been using TI 10 to backup and restore my Vista and had no problems. I can do either a full disk backup/restore or a single partition backup/restore using TI from Windows or the boot CD (I also did not need to do the vista repair - which I think is rare.)

    I am not in any way implying that if somebody is having trouble getting TI 10 to work on their Vista that they are to blame for the trouble - I just didn't know there was a problem with TI 10 and Vista

    Sandy
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  25. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hee hee... totally funny!

    Sandy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.