No Update to 2685 possible ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Steel, Nov 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Whats about the Updates Servers or the Sign. Database ? No Updates possible. It seems, as an update was avaible, but after starting, it did not install ?

    undocumented serios Error 0 x 101a o_O
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    2684 is the latest at the moment
     
  3. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Sure ? Well, i start an manuell Update and it start an Download. But after Downloading it did not install itself. Understand ?
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Why don't you reinstall ... :thumb:


    1. Download fresh new Eset v3 product from http://www.eset.com/download .
    Make sure that you choose the correct version.
    2. Uninstall your current version from Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs
    3. Reboot the computer when prompted
    4. Delete manually these folders:

    - C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Local Settings\Application data\Eset

    5. Reinstall your ESET smart protection with the file you just downloaded . Use typical install.
     
  6. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Because, i change nothing on my machine. So the fault seems to be on the Update Server side.
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Actually it wasn't a question but a suggestion
     
  8. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Well, i know. But listen, i in zhe meantime do nothing. But, no it works. Mysterious :rolleyes:
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Glad to read the problem is gone :cool:
     
  10. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    So, the same Problem i posted a few before seems to be back o_O No Update possible. I changed also this mark for absolutely nothing to my machine. It is not thus because of me, since I did not install again also at that time like HitechBoy suggested.
    Undocumented serious errr ( 0x101a).
     
  11. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Holy Moses, why is there no respond ? I 've now seen, there's 2693 avaible. But, i'm getting still the same error if i try an manual Update. o_O
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Make sure you don't have a proxy or firewall blocking the updates.
     
  13. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Hi, as i said before. Nothing since month's has changed on my machine. First time i realize this error you can read in this thread. Some days it runs well, but today, without any changes from my side, the erros seems back.
     
  14. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Very strangely. I made, because nothing else occurred to me, simply a restart now. And, suddenly the update goes again.

    What thus was the problem? Because, no individual case, but already for the second time. o_O
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Is this a trial version?
     
  16. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    No. I never use a trial.
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Seems to be some sort of intermittent connection problem. The reason could be anyone's guess.

    Are you using a broadband connection or dialup?
     
  18. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Broadband ( Flatrate ) :)
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    The only thing I can think of is ghosts in the connection. :D
     
  20. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    That is also my assumption.:D I never had these problems with the 2.7 Version.
    Since i use the 3.0.566 this error exists sometimes, sometimes not. And, i never ever had problems open Outlook Express with the 2.7

    I hope, there will be out an newer Installer Build soon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.