No Snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Rainwalker, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I am unable to create a snapshot...receive the following message..
    "Unable to create static copy of active snapshot"...what might be causing this ?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
  3. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    couldnt he switch copying services to resolve this problem? switch from volume shadow service to the other?
     
  4. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    if the the above link still didn't resolve the issue, try to switch services from vss to rss. open the command prompt and put this command:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup hit enter

    ISRSetup -install -rss hit enter
     
  5. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I had this issue and solved it via changing the copy engine. FDISR (by default) uses the RSS copy engine (a Raxco product) I switched copy engines to the Microsoft copy engine, VSS:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup hit enter

    ISRSetup -install -vss hit enter

    re-boot and you should be OK

    hth,

    ...screamer
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    As soon as the problem appeared i rebooted........when this did nothing i reinstalled.....still no fix so i posted here...the offered solutions did not work.....thanks though........any other thoughts ?
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Is it necessary to have Volume Shadow Copy Service enabled for the program to work ?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I don't think it has to be started but it has to run. Do you have any other backup program that uses VSS. I found FDISR didn't like it with ShadowProtect, so i switched back to RSS. Now all is happy, and FDISR is quicker.

    Pete
     
  9. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    @ Pete no other programs.........i changed Volume Shadow Copy Service to manual, went back to rss and now all seems to be working..

    A thank you to all ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.