No Snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Rainwalker, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,333
    Location:
    USA
    I am unable to create a snapshot...receive the following message..
    "Unable to create static copy of active snapshot"...what might be causing this ?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,094
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
  3. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    810
    Location:
    Sverige
    couldnt he switch copying services to resolve this problem? switch from volume shadow service to the other?
     
  4. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    if the the above link still didn't resolve the issue, try to switch services from vss to rss. open the command prompt and put this command:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup hit enter

    ISRSetup -install -rss hit enter
     
  5. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I had this issue and solved it via changing the copy engine. FDISR (by default) uses the RSS copy engine (a Raxco product) I switched copy engines to the Microsoft copy engine, VSS:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup hit enter

    ISRSetup -install -vss hit enter

    re-boot and you should be OK

    hth,

    ...screamer
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,333
    Location:
    USA
    As soon as the problem appeared i rebooted........when this did nothing i reinstalled.....still no fix so i posted here...the offered solutions did not work.....thanks though........any other thoughts ?
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,333
    Location:
    USA
    Is it necessary to have Volume Shadow Copy Service enabled for the program to work ?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,904
    I don't think it has to be started but it has to run. Do you have any other backup program that uses VSS. I found FDISR didn't like it with ShadowProtect, so i switched back to RSS. Now all is happy, and FDISR is quicker.

    Pete
     
  9. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,333
    Location:
    USA
    @ Pete no other programs.........i changed Volume Shadow Copy Service to manual, went back to rss and now all seems to be working..

    A thank you to all ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.