No SATA HD available during restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Teo1964, Dec 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Teo1964

    Teo1964 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Ravenna Italy
    First of all hi to everybody from a new member . :)

    Than the problem.
    Just upgraded from TI10 to TI11; created a backup of the system disk to a second hd and the bootable cdrom.
    When I start my pc with the bootable cd (full version) and try to restore the image, TI do not find any hd (I have only SATA HDs).
    The error is:
    E000101F4: Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives.
    With TI10 no problem; I'm using Vista 32bit Ultimate version with a mobo Asus P5B DLX.
    Thanks
    Matteo
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Matteo,

    Welcome to the forum.

    TI 11 still has a problem recognizing some chipsets/controllers with which TI 10 had no problem.

    For the Full Mode version of TI 11, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Also, if your "second disk" is an internal hard drive, you could try the Safe Mode version of TI 11 and see if it finds your drives correctly. If you don't have the Safe Mode version, log into your account and download the plugin. After it's installed, it will be available to include on your TI CD using Acronis Media Builder.
     
  3. Teo1964

    Teo1964 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Ravenna Italy
    Thanks for the answer.
    Yes I tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option without any results.
    I do not have the safe mode available, so I'll try with the plugin you suggest.
    I'll keep you informed.

    Sorry, I'm not able to find the plugin to be downloaded.
    Could you please be so kind to let me have correct address ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Teo1964,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo26.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I've got the same problem, and I can't find the plugin either.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It should be there if you log into your Acronis account and select Registered Products. Then expand the TI 11 entry and the plugins should be at the bottom after the change log for 8,053.

    See this thread and Post #3: Problem creating safe recovery disc with ATI 11
     
  7. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    There's a BartPE Plugin and a SafeMedia Plugin. That's it.

    EDIT - just read the other thread - OK now.
     
  8. Johnan

    Johnan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Similar problem here. I have used TI10 Home (4,942) for several months with absolutely no problems in a twin internal IDE drive configuration with a network USB drive for backups. 30GB "Bare metal" restores were faultless, and fast.

    Now I have a new m/c and TI10 would backup, validate but not restore. Each time I tried to restore in Full Mode I showed "E000101F4 - no drives available".

    The new m/c has one SATA drive + one IDE drive on Asus P5K-E board with BIOS revision 0901, ICH9 controller, XP Pro. Backups and restores are to and from the same network USB drive. After much trial and error with BIOS settings I found I could get TI10 to restore by changing the SATA sensitivity from "Enhanced" (default) to "Compatible". However during restores, TI10 does not see the internal IDE drive.

    I think Acronis needs to step up and solve this SATA problem. It should not be necessary to compromise BIOS or O/S in order to make an otherwise excellent application perform its most important function.
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Why not take control and permanently end this frustration. Visit my website and read the Guide for creating a VistaPE disk. The disk can be created on a WinXP or Vista computer. It will boot and run fine on both WinXP or Vista computers (plus other OS's). Read the Guide and create a VistaPE disk. Everything you need is free. Boot it on your computer and confirm all your hard drives are available. Then, once you know the solution works, it is a simple matter to download the TI script you need for a small fee. No more need to worry if the next build of TI will support your hardware.
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you take this step, you won't go back -- you'll have VistaPE religion. Even if you tried and didn't like making BartPE disks, which lots of folks thought was pretty simple; this is simpler and, best as I can tell, works better.
     
  11. Johnan

    Johnan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Further to my difficulties with SATA configuration and the "disappearing" IDE drive. On a hunch I installed TI 11 (8,053). I tested the recovery boot process with SATA config. at "Compatible" and at "Enhanced". Eureka! At both settings all drives were recognized although the network detection process was much longer (2 minutes on average) than with TI 10 (few seconds). Don't know why; I did not change any firewall, router or NIC settings. However I susbsequently completed a disc wipe and "bare metal" restore without problems. Guess I'm going to be buying upgrades now but that's a small penalty to get the benefits of TI, compared to other methods I have tried.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.