No "Risk level" showing in "Runnig Processes"

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by patch, Feb 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    For the last couple of days the
    Tools -> Running processes
    shows the processes but no Risk level assessment, Number of users or Time of discovery.
    Am I the only one with this problem or is it a server problem?

    Btw, running W7 32b fully updated
     
  2. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I find that the 'risk level' does NOT show at times.

    I think it may be the server as it does show up eventually.

    Not to be concerned.
    KOR-
     
  3. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hi
    Nope patch, I read your post and checked Running processes , It seems that I have the same problem. Windows 64 bit platform and firewall set to automatic mode. Other settings is on default. virus database 6860.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Same here.
     
  5. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    Well that is very interesting.
    I was just about to post it must be a problem with my computer as I tried it on a different computer and it run properly, rapidly returning the full correct display.

    Now I don't know what is going on.
    Perhaps just intermittent server performance, but the computer not working has failed very consistently over the last 24 hrs. Maybe a common configuration file corruption.
     
  6. ESS3

    ESS3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    112
    04.02.2012
    No "Risk level" Runnig Processes, SysInspector Live Grid (cloud Volume, cloud Age) :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    I did switch on and off pre-release updates as I wanted to force a database update after doing a repair to ESET SS.
    It was after this I noticed no risk level showing.
    Maybe there is a problem with the pre-release system.

    Has everyone else also used pre-release updates who has this problem?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  8. 2570windsor

    2570windsor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    United States
    I just noticed that the same thing is happening to me with the risk level not showing up. I've also noticed a very buggy machine lately. A few days ago I was using the Alternet.org blogs, and I was suddenly hit with the HTML.ScrInject.B.gen (which, by most accounts is a false-positive due to sloppy PHP code), and it left 57 instances of itself in my Firefox cache. I've scanned this machine a dozen times since, and always come up clean. But I have to say one thing. The latest version of ESET SS 5 is buggy as hell. I get HIPS errors, 'invalid user data' errors. I should have uninstalled SS 4, rather than just running the upgrade, I think - or maybe SS 5 is really just bugging. Beyond that, I'm noticing an awful lot of buggy behavior from this machine, and I wonder if maybe this risk level problem isn't a symptom of something else, like maybe that ScrInject virus wasn't a false positive after all, and maybe it's taken over ESET?
     
  9. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Well, I have the "risk level problem" as well, and I certainly haven't been infected with any ScrInject malware.
     
  10. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    Yep that is always the worry when you are concerned your computer is not working properly and go to ESET and find it isn't working properly either.
    But as the problem is quite widespread I am starting to doubt that is the problem.

    It seams both I and ESS3 have used prerelease updates on the computer demonstrating this problem.

    I wonder if HealingStargate, Janus, and King Grub or others with the problem have also used the prerelease updates.

    Just trying to narrow down where the fault occurs, hopefully so it can be fixed more easily.
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I have this problem. I was running pre release updates but now I have reverted and no difference.
     
  12. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    I also reverted back to the standard updates almost immediately, but wondered if it left the problem.

    BTW
    seams to have fixed itself now. Risk assessment is showing again except for
    "lsass.exe", "22528", "Local Security Authority Process", "Microsoft Corporation", "6.1.7601.17725 (win7sp1_gdr.111116-1503)", "Microsoft Windows Operating System"
     
  13. ESS3

    ESS3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    112
    works. :)
     
  14. terradon

    terradon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    I just looked. I have no problem on 2 machines. Win7 64bit, ESS 5.0.95.0 with and without pre-release updates.
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it works fine today with both release and pre release updates so it may of been a temporary problem.
     
  16. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    Working, no problem here today. I am on pre release updates.

    KOR-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.