no restore - error E000700200

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ifmhome, Jun 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ifmhome

    ifmhome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi

    I have XP Home and TI 11 and have managed to (attempt to) restore to an invalid backup and so lose my whole system.

    As I have 7 backup files over 3 separate drives made over the last 6 week I thought this would be no issue - but none of them will validate and I get the same error when i try and restore.

    Now faced with starting over with a fresh install of XP and so losing 3 years of emails - does anyone have any ideas ?

    I have the backups on both external SATa and USB and have tried copying them to an internal drive and restoring from there - but to no avail ?

    Any thoughts much appreciated

    Ian
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Ian,

    How did you try to restore the image:
    a) under Windows?
    b) with the rescue-CD?

    And:
    Are you sure that the error message is "E000700200" and not "E00070002"?

    What says the eventlog from Ti11 to this error?
     
  3. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Assuming you are not using a laptop, try temporarily fitting your external drives inside you machine, and try again.

    Also download and run memtest86+, over a reasonable period, say overnight to check your RAM. A single bit error can give the symptoms you are seeing.
    http://www.memtest.org/

    F.
     
  4. ifmhome

    ifmhome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    hi

    tks for the replies

    Error message is E00070020

    I have not tried the e-sata drive inside the machine - desperate enough to give it a go , but logically I cant see the difference - if the file is copied to an internal drive and still fails to validate, why would the 'original' make any difference ?

    will try the memtest in the morning

    tks

    Ian
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    ok, then it is annother message I got :)

    There CAN be a difference in the controller interface.
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Because it could be the external disk interface which is causing problems when passing large files. You would have had to use this interface to copy the file as well as when used by TI.

    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.