No harddrives are showing at recovering

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by xadox, Jan 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Hi i cant recover from an image anymore with the german 8064 version of Acronis True Image.
    The problem is that Acronis TrueImage does not show me my Harddrives where the images are stored on.

    With the older build 8027 everything is working fine.

    - Intel Motherboard BadAxe 2
    - 1 Seagate HDD on the onBoard SATA Controller
    - 1 Promise EX8350 SATA Raid Controller [Raid 5]
     
  2. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    You have to put in the hard drive FIRST then, open Acronis ; it has to be done in that order.(If you're talking about an ext. HD). It then would show up on "My computer".:-*
     
  3. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    There are no external harddrives. I can make backup images without a problem than TrueImage shows me my harddrives as normal.
    But if I want recover an image the filebrowser is showing no drives (in the filebrowser list is showing nothing, no ftp location, no acrons secure zone etc...). Also Acronis True Image is freezing after exiting.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Welcome to the world of ATI 11. I recommend you stop hoping ATI will figure out how to make ATI 11 work on a linux boot disk. Yes, it's a real crap shoot whether any ATI 11 build will see all of your drives or not and having the latest build number doesn't mean it will see your drives even if an earlier build did! I even had some builds that would show my drive on the list of drives containing backup files to use for a restore but not show the drive on the list of drives that could be the target for a restore! The English version of 8064 didn't work so hot for me. I gave up on ATI and Linux and switched to a VistaPE disk. It just stopped being worth all my time thrashing through Acronis's inability to get 11's fundamental functions working correctly in the Linux boot environment. For some reason, Linux and ATI 11 just don't go together. It's like a shotgun wedding and one of the parties has already been shot.
     
  5. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    That's realy bad. I can make backups but can't not use them for restore. BartPE is also not working for me. ATI 10 was working in the past very good for me, but the v11 until now a bad working software.
     
  6. hel400

    hel400 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    I have the same problem. If you need to make a restore you can solve the problem with a bootable Acronis CD
    --> Make a bootable CD in True Image, then boot from this CD. Now you see all your HDs and the Secure Zone too.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xadox,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    As a workaround, please try entering "C:" without quotes into the path string.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I have generated the sysinfo26.txt and send it to the support.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xadox,

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
  11. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Now I got an answear form Aconis Germany:

    "I have to use the actuel Build." As I wrote in the mail i already use the newes build :mad:

    Here the Suport Case number: Acronis #1305981
     
  12. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Oh yeah, I have the same problem! I make backups without faults but but today I thougt, I should be checking, if the recovery is working.

    So I burned a new bootable cd with acronis 11 (8064), After a restart from my Pc the Acronis tool is starting up and I take the Button Recover. So there came the next window and I can see "Arbeitsplatz" and nothing else. There are nothing no drive!! Is that a joke from Acronis!?

    Acronis was a good Programm 3 years ago, but now I think it is realy spam!

    Btw, ich have a sata HArdrive and one USB-Harddrive @my pc. No raid or other special moves! The bootable Dis from Acronis 8 shows every drive, but it can't open my backup.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2008
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    ATI11 has some serious probs with some hardware set-ups. The last build corrected for some but not nearly all. Unitl a new build is "perfected" and released, you can contact Tech support and they will ask you to collect info and then will start sending you iso files, one at a time to burn to CD until one of them works for you.

    Or you can build a vistaPE disk -- if ATI runs under windows on your machine (xp or vista), then it is 99.9999% likely to run on the VisataPE disk and you don't have to buy Vista to make the disk-- search this forum for mustang's free vistape guide.
     
  14. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Ok, thanks.

    I think, I take a older Acronis Version and make a new Backup with this older Acronis. It is a shame for Acronis, that a Data-Security Solution is so bad!

    Btw. I have XP.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xadox,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that in the e-mail you were actually provided with a download link for custom Acronis Bootable Rescue Media in .iso form, that should solve the problem. Please follow the instructions in the e-mail to create a new Acronis Bootable Rescue Media with that .iso image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kobi78,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    As a workaround, please try entering "C:" without quotes into the path string.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    @Acronis
    When I write C: in the file line, than came a little window that shows something about drive C for 2 seconds. That means, that the Acronis driver found something.
    When I go to Backup after starting about the Acronis 11 (8064) was the drives and folders available. When I started again (because the Acronis starting tool is hanging up after go out of Recovery) and going to Recovery, there are no drives again. It is very interesting, that I've checked the starting CD from the V8, V10, V11, the V8, V10 is working but the 11 isn't working.
    I've checked the CD from the V11 at 3 other PC's and at this different PC's, the V11 CD is working. But the V11 is slowly, that means, it takes 10 to 20 seconds to show the drives!?
    I have a AMD AM2 5200+ CPU, 160 GB hdd, 1 SATA Pioneere DVD burner, 1 IDE DVD drive and nothing else. XP-SP3 RC1

    I've checked starting the CD in every drive, no difference.

    It will be no problem if a older version of acronis recovery CD is able to recover my pc. But the .tib file is saved with a password and only the V11 is open that file.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.