no harddisk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gangbang, May 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gangbang

    gangbang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hi all!

    I have installed true image and make also a boot cd and an image which i located on d:!

    after making a boot from rescue cd the harddisk is not shown?

    whats the problem? maybe you can help me!

    thanks a lot

    brgds
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Which version ?

    Which harddisk IS shown, if any ?

    Specifically which harddisk IS NOT shown ?
     
  3. gangbang

    gangbang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    version 9.0

    in windows he find all disks but when i start from the recovery disc no harddisk is shown! C disk and D disk (IDE fujitsu)
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gangbang,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please make sure that your bootable rescue media was created with the latest build.

    If the problem persists with the latest update, please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the selection screen appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:

    quiet acpi=off noapic, click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    If that does not help, please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    BUG REPORT. Version 9 Build 3633
    I have checked this out again on my system and when on the archive selection screen no hard drives are listed however long one waits. The workaround is simple just press the Back button followed by next and all the drives etc. then appear in the tree in the left hand pane.
    I have a Promise ultra IDE controller installed.

    Xpilot
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi there Xpilot,

    I find double clicking on "My Computer" will also reveal the drives/folders tree. Have you tried that?

    Regards
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    No, the back and next buttons are enough exercise for me on one day :-0

    Xpilot
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Xpilot and Menorcaman,

    I've forwarded this information to our Testing Team and will inform you about the results of their investigation as soon as possible. As this can take a few days we are sorry in advance for any delay with the response.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Xpilot and Menorcaman,

    Please accept our sincere apologies for the delay with the response.

    I've just received a reply from our Testing Team and they assured me that they are unable to reproduce the issue on an upcoming build of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home, although they tested it thoroughly using a number of different set-ups and configurations. We therefore recommend that you wait for the next build to come out and let us know if the problem appears in the future. If yes, we'll certainly proceed with the investigation and try to provide you with the most suitable solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Alexey,

    Thanks for the feedback. As far as I'm concerned, the problem was fixed in Build 3666.

    Kind regards
     
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Ditto Xpilot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.