No Google ?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by CloneRanger, Sep 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I don't use it often Directly, but sometimes their Cache etc is useful. Anyway, for about a week or so i can't get there, either via https://www.google.co.uk

    g4.png

    Or by IP 173.194.64.94

    g1.png

    g2.png

    Temp overide

    asex.png

    g3.png

    Anybody else noticed this, & what could the issue be ?
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Never had an instance of Google unavailable or bad certificates, try another system (LiveCD or VM acceptable).
     
  3. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    I can access without any problem...
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    Most likely the result of one of your many "protections".
     
  5. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Wrong time settings maybe?
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Does it happen if you create a new FF profile?
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ stapp

    Hi & sorry for not responding until now, but i've been away for a few days.

    I fired up IE6 :D & got to Google immediately, so it must be a FF issue :( Thanks i'll try your advice :thumb:
     
  9. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    I could say I was surprised but it would be a lie.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.