No Firefox 64 Bit

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Daveski17, Sep 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not if u use flash often, or other 32bit only plugins, thats why i am still sticking with the 32bit version.
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Daveski, I think you're a little bit confused. You can run 32bit apps (such as browsers) on 64bit Windows, like many millions of people do.

    The reason 64bit browsing is not popular is because the 32bit plugins such as flash are holding them back. However, that shouldn't prevent you from upgrading to a 64bit Operating System.

    Just FYI, there ARE 64bit versions of firefox 4 right now, though they are the alpha versions: http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-trunk/
     
  4. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    That's an understatement dude! Thanks for the info though, I will have to give this some thought. :thumb:
     
  5. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Will You Tube & Google Earth work well in 64 bit?
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Are there any practical advantages to running a 64 bit browser at this point? I'm not aware of any.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I had trouble with flash in 64 bit Ubuntu switched to 32 bit and I was fine. I don't know why flash doesn't work as well in 64 bit.
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Only if they don't require flash....
     
  9. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Just use a 32bit browser (like you do now) for your daily browsing on your new 64bit desktop, there will be 0 difference to what you have now.
     
  10. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Practical, I can't think of any. Security-wise, possibly, although lately here at Wilders we're all learning that 64bit doesn't mean a thing as far as malware is concerned. We've got rootkits and things blasting right past the so called 64 bit security, and security vendors either lagging behind or refusing to support 64 bit. Fun times, right?
     
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not really, although if u search around some people have tested that the 64bit version of firefox does have some speed increases over the 32bit version, but the lack of other features that u get with using a 32bit browser isnt really worth the slight speed increase and possible security improvement, although i dont know about the security improvements for sure.
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, so I can just download Chrome/Iron or Firefox as normal & they will work fine, but not maybe as fast as a dedicated 64 bit browser?

    Sorry if I seem a bit dim about this, but I don't want to shell out a lot of spondoolies for a computer that I will have difficulty using.
     
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Precisely, just because the application isn't 64bit doesn't mean you can't use it on 64bit Windows. It performs the same way as if you were using a 32bit OS.
     
  14. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ye, the only time its really necessary to have a full 64bit application is with like security software or other software that works deeply rooted in ur system
     
  15. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, thanks for the info. :)
     
  16. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I think that this is what was confusing me because I knew you had to use a 64bit MSE version on a 64bit OS. I assumed (wrongly) that I would need to do that with other apps.
     
  17. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  18. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Cheers MrBrian.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.