No calls and intranet with the firewall !

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Murtadh, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Murtadh

    Murtadh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Qatif
    I'm a gtalk user, the only problem with gtalk is the voice calling; if the firewall is functional I can't do any call, so I have to disable it every time I wanna do a call by gtalk. And the firewall problem is not with gtalk only I noticed that I also can't surf the intranet sites (which require not proxy) if the firewall is ON.
    So is their any solution for that, I'm getting tired of enabling and disabling :rolleyes:
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is not only that you are getting tired but it can be dangerous as your computer is exposed to attacks with no firewall .

    You can turn the firewall to Interactive mode and allow the communication for Google Talk . For more info about this , open the user interface , press F1 and type Interactive mode
     
  3. Murtadh

    Murtadh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Qatif
    I tried the Interactive mode before and now also, nothing changed.

    About gtalk, I found a solution is by excluding the scan for gtalk from the web browser in the web access protection. So it seems it's not a firewall problem. I don't know what does it do with virus scanner, actually I tried many AVs but this is the first time for me to see this type of conflicting!
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Exclusing it from web scanning is not the virus scanner . It is the traffic being scanned that is potentially the conflicting part.

    Are you sure your application(s) are not selected to be working in Active mode as well ?
     
  5. Murtadh

    Murtadh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Qatif
    Oh sorry I'm totally new for ESS or any other nod32 products :), but I'm sure that it's not checked or selected in Active mode.
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No worries . As you are new and just to be sure you haven't changed anything important , you can open the Advanced setup tree and turn all settings to their default ones
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Murtadh

    Murtadh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Qatif
    Even thou I'm sure I haven't changed anything critical but I reset to the defaults sitting...... trying.... ummm nothing changed except gtalk now can't do a call :)
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    You can again exclude Google Talk from being scanned by the web access protection
     
  9. Murtadh

    Murtadh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Qatif
    HiTech_boy, I know what I did is a resetting to the company original sitting which means all the changes the I've done are gonna be wiped out. Therefore, I did the excluding :) to make gtalk works again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.