No boot volume found in the Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GAZDA, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GAZDA

    GAZDA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I just purchased ATI Workstation and wanted to create Image (with sys partition) and stored in ASZ to be used in Snap Restore.

    When I try to restore that backup I am getting the following error message:

    "E0060003 No boot volume found in the Image"

    How to include boot volume in the Imageo_O?

    Thanks :'( o_O
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When you created the Backup, did you have the check mark against the Disk 1 box?
     
  3. GAZDA

    GAZDA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yep Disk 1 box was checked.
    On Disk 1 I am having 2 partitions (sys with XPSP2) and second with data.
    Disk 2-3 partitions including Secure Zone.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GAZDA,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build of the appropriate version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If you already using the latest build and the issue persist could you please try to connect your Disk 1 to the Primary Master channel. The current version of Snap Restore can restore disks connected to the Primary Master channel only. Please be aware that we have already received similar requests from other Acronis customers. Moreover, the fix for this issue was created and will be included into one of the future build of the appropriate version of Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Fedyulin
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2007
  5. GAZDA

    GAZDA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Michael ,
    Thank you for your respond.
    I am using Acronis TrueImage Workstation 9.1 build 3887 .
    To get Snap Restore going I tried what you suggested (connecting Disk 1 to Primary Master channel) but I wasn't successfull .I got the same error mesage.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.