No backup?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wrongagn, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wrongagn

    wrongagn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    After loading my backup cd and clicking restore, the window comes up and I clicked 'E' with Acronis backup cd. It is supposed to darken the 'next' button, but it doesn't. What gives? This is the 3rd Backup program that I've used and none of them are as easy to use as claimed. I haven't had one work yet. Fedup.
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Is it possible you're only selecting the E drive ? You need to select a specific backup image, which should be visible if you click the "+" sign next to the "E"
     
  3. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    First, on which drive did you store the image file that Acronis produced? You need to go to that location, be it E or F or whatever and locate the Image.tib file you made. When you find the file you point it to the location you want to restore it to. After all this your 'next' button should be visable. You are not completing some of these steps.

    ...Allen
     
  4. wrongagn

    wrongagn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    It's on cd.
     
  5. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    o_O
    If all you click is E, it ain't gonna darken anything.
     
  6. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Only one? If you'll read the help section about restoring from CD's you'll find you put the last CD you made in your backup set in first and then follow Acronis' instructions. Of course *if* you have only one, then use it.

    ...Allen
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wrongagn,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify the following: Did you try to restore the image file in Acronis Rescue Media or under Windows? Please create screen shots of your actions in "Restore Image" wizard (if under Windows) and send it to Acronis Support along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.