No autoupdate?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by AAQQ101, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    Hi;
    I paid for autoupdate, but I can't enable it.
    When I click on "Enable autoupdate now" it does nothing.
    Help, please?

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    Any advice?
     
  3. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    Does anyone work here to help out?
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,727
    Location:
    UK
  5. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
  6. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    It's too bad, as I enjoy Spywareblaster, but if this is not fixed, I doubt I will purchase Autoupdate again.
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,026
    Hi AAQQ101, apologies for the delay.

    Generally, for AutoUpdate queries we recommending contacting support directly via our website: https://www.brightfort.com/support.html

    However, occasionally we see things get errantly flagged as possible spam, and we sometimes have issues with email providers flagging *our* replies as spam, so I've sent you a PM and we can follow up via the Private Message system on these forums to make sure the messages get through.
     
  8. Spikey

    Spikey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Federal Way
    I'm having the same problem and I've sent 2 support tickets. I've done what the link says to do and it's still not working. About to uninstall and forget it. I'm getting no response to my support tickets. It's like no one is there to reply....
     
  9. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    Yep,Im also a bit confused as to why this auto update problem is going on.
     
  10. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    I think I found the problem.
    When I install SWB,auto update works with no problems.
    When I install Win.update (1903),then I lose my autoupdate.
    I cant re-enable it.
    So,I guess autoupdate won't be enabled after you install the 1903 update,lol.
    Such is life.
     
  11. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    Well,I guess nobody wants to help with this.
    No surprise.
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,727
    Location:
    UK
  13. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,727
    Location:
    UK
    You need to start a conversation (private message) with javacool, or reply to the one he has sent you. Look in inbox top right of Wilders forum page.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/members/javacool.343/
     
  15. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
    I did leave a message.
    Thank you :)
     
  16. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,026
    Hi,

    We're looking to see if we can reproduce this issue locally (and track down the cause). There may be more at play than just that particular Windows update - and we're looking to see if a third-party application may be contributing.

    Spikey, would you mind letting us know what other security / privacy software you are running? (i.e. anti-virus, security suites, other anti-malware/spyware, etc) If you haven't received any replies, it's possible that your messages are getting caught up in spam / junk filters (we're working on improving this for both incoming and outgoing messages). Please feel free to send me a PM.
     
  17. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,298
    Is there really just a 1 year licence available? It's a bit expensive for 1 year, what do you think about an offer? 3 years for 1 year price would be fine, I'm waiting ... :thumb:

    Is it possible to test automatic update? :)
     
  18. AAQQ101

    AAQQ101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    CANADA
  19. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,298
    I see, no way to test it ...
     
  20. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    I am having this same issue on all of my systems. I am running Windows 10x64 Pro Build 18363.476 V1909 and on my Insider test system Windows 10x64 Pro Build 19023. SWB does not show that autoupdate is enabled; however, it does actually perform the autoupdate. The SWB entry in the Task Scheduler states that the entry completes successfully each time it runs. I am running MS Edge Chromium as my default browser on all systems. Certainly appears that SWB has a bug.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,026
    We have been able to reproduce this issue on certain versions of Windows 10 (i.e. with certain updates installed).

    The good news is that it's ultimately a UI issue - while SpywareBlaster does not properly verify that AutoUpdate is enabled, if you've clicked the "Enable AutoUpdate Now" button, the Scheduled Task for AutoUpdate is appropriately created (and runs as designed) - as siliconman01 noted above.

    So: if you press the "Enable AutoUpdate Now" button once, AutoUpdate will actually be configured to run appropriately on your system.

    We're testing a fix for this UI issue for a future release. siliconman01: If you'd like to test a beta version when it's available, please feel free to send me a PM.
     
  22. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.