No Active Secure Zone creation when booting from USB Flash drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Batfink1, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Batfink1

    Batfink1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Is it just me, am i doing something wrong.
    I'm Using TI11 and when i use the media builder to create a Boot CD and boot from that CD, the program is fully functional, including the ability to Create,delete and modify the Secure Zone.

    but if i use the Media Builder to create a bootable USB flashdrive (Motiondrive 2 gig)..and boot from that USB stick, then everything is functional except that if i try to create or modify an Active secure zone i get the message

    "The Files required for activating the Acronis Secure Zone are not available. Please insert the bootable CD or try to run Acronis true image from windows"

    now this only happens when booting from the MEDIA builder created USB stick. The Bootable CD and the windows version both have no problem creating an active secure zone.

    Is there something obvious i should be doing to get this to work ?

    Batfink
     
  2. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Your not alone, i also can't create a secure zone or activate the F11 recovery manager when booting with the rescue media that was created on a USB flash drive, as you said, it all works fine if i use a CD.

    I use a USB flash drive for the recovery media because it gets created faster and is more convenient than a CD, but, the recovery media when created on a USB flash drive is not very useful if you can't create a secure zone or activate the F11 recovery manager, this is because it means that you still have to create the recovery media on a CD.

    I would like to know the resoning behind this as it seems a bit bizarre to remove this function from being used with USB flash drives.
     
  3. Nature

    Nature Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Have you enabled the option "start from other devices" in BIOS?
    I don't have a clue about it, but it might work...?
     
  4. Batfink1

    Batfink1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I think you may have missed the point.
    Both media's boot fine..We can boot from both USB sticks and CD's.

    Its that they (Acronis) have put different versions of the software on the bootable medium depending on which medium your using the Media Builder to create to.

    I dont want to be insulting..but its almost moronic

    Considering they've used a Linux core that takes sooooo freakin long to boot, surely they could have included the complete program when creating to a USB stick since USB boots a hell of a lot faster than a CD.

    If i was a linux guru and knew anything about how a Linux CD works, then manybe i could pull apart the CD and get the USB working the same way.but alas..i'm a windows user.
     
  5. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Is there anyone at all that can shed some light on this issue.

    Thanks!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you get the error right when you try to start the "Manage SZ" wizard or at the final Proceed?

    I tried TI 10 (4,942) and TI 11 (8,053/4) (both in Full mode) from my USB Flashdrive and both went through the wizard. I also used TI 11 to successfully create and remove a SZ.
     
  7. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    It goes through the wizard successfuly right up to the point where it needs the files to create the F11 boot manager, it then says that it can't find the required files and to instert the recovery CD, this happens with TI 10.0.4942 and TI 11.0.8053 (both in full mode) when using a USB flash drive (Corsair & Disgo).

    EDIT: Is it possible that it would fail if the USB flash drive had been formatted to the wrong file system, for instance, does the flash drive need to be formatted as FAT or FAT32 because my flash drives are formatted as FAT.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I wouldn't think the format on the Flashdrive would make a difference. However, mine is FAT32.

    Do you have the same problem with the Safe Mode version?
     
  9. Batfink1

    Batfink1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Mine is formatted Fat32 and i get the same error using full or safe mode.

    I only have TI11 to try.

    Perhaps its got something to do with the particular flash drives..Mine is a Microdrive

    *EDIT* Motiondrive, not Microdrive
     
  10. Joe in PA

    Joe in PA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Quite possibly a stupid suggestion, but here goes...

    Making sure that hidden files and folders are visible in Windows Explorer, copy the entire contents of the bootable CD to the flash drive. Then try again.

    o_O
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The TI CD files are setup differently from the Flashdrive files.
     
  12. Joe in PA

    Joe in PA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    I thought as much; but wasn't 100% sure either way.
    Oh well, it wouldn't be the first time I made a stupid suggestion. LOL
     
  13. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    I've submitted this issue to our QA Team and they would provide me (and Development Team if necessary) with results soon.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  15. nars

    nars Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm getting exactly same error message with my Acronis True Image Echo Workstation 9.5 + Universal Restore, but I'm getting it with the CD I created with Bootable Rescue Media Builder, however I have found the cause of the issue, the problem only happens when I create my rescue CD only with the "...with Universal Restore" options (safemode and/or full), if I include one of the other options that doesn't include Universal Restore then no problems at all. It seems the Startup Recovery Manager files are not being included in the CD when with select only the "...with Universal Restore" options.

    Also I have found that Startup Recovery Manager does never include Universal Restore feature.

    Regards
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nars and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Acronis Startup Recovery Manager is designed to perform backup and recovery operations on the computer it's installed, so it does not require Acronis Universal Restore.

    Currently, only CD or DVD Acronis Bootable Rescue Media can activate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager. It's planned to implement that ability to other types of media as well.

    As for not being able to activate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media CD with Acronis Universal Restore, we will submit that to our QA Team.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.