nis2009 refuses to update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Dec 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    just says failed everytime. i had this huge 35mb update today and after that is refuses to update. i uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing. the other computer is fine with nis2009.. anyone else with this issue?
     
  2. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Nope, still getting Pulse updates on 2 systems here.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm it says it updated a few seconds ago but if i run the update manually it told me it failed and didnt update but yet it says updated 30 seconds ago.. not good imo

    it will find the update and download it but step 3 fails
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  5. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
  6. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    It happend to me a few days ago and only restart and re download worked for a 1.5 mb update but it only lasted a few minutes. Anyway i only had Norton AV for a couple of days
    Good luck to the rest
     
  7. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
  8. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I too got that Jumbo 35 MB update !!
    But after that I restarted the PC ( NIS2009 doesn't do it. I just did it manually). And I am recieving pulse update without any hitch. :)

    Hope that helped.
     
  9. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,056
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have had a problem with automatic updates (LU) since I was a beta tester this summer. I have the exact same issue with the 2009 AV and NIS 2009. I have to manually run LU after the computer has been shut off. After the manual update, it works fine with updates/pulse, etc. But, after shutdown, we have another groundhog day scenario.

    I posted this problem on their forum and many others have the same issue and it has not been fixed contrary to assertions by some of Symantec's people that a software fix was issued. I like the software, but if it won't update properly, it is not worth it. :thumbd:
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2008
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    doesnt make sense why it only happens on select computers, though my other 2 running it are just fine? after applying the fix it seems to be fine now, so far i have not seem the issue come back again
     
  11. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    Do any of you that are using - NIS 09 ..
    Really think that it's as fantastic as people are making it out to be?

    Or is it all just... Chinese Whispers :rolleyes:

    I'm Using - NIS 09
    I don't think it's all that great :oops:
    Probably Give It : 5/10

    I'm Completely Fed Up!
    With all this Idle Time stuff :cautious:
    Fine if you leave your computer on 24 hours a day.
    Not so great...
    If you only have it ON .. When your using it.

    Pulse Updates
    I'm not even convinced they're real :doubt:
    I sometimes wonder if its not just a counter - ( Nothing Else! )
    Even - Automatic Live Update
    Said it had run this morning for 1 second ... And Reported - Complete
    Not Convinced!
    I ran Live Update myself .... 3 Updates :eek:

    Symantec Did Impress Me Yesterday :thumb:
    Sorting their 2 blunders .. As quick as they did.
    Then again!
    The 2 problems shouldn't have happened in the first place :mad:

    Does NIS 09 Impress Me?
    NO .. I'm sorry to say .. It Just Doesn't! :(
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    sorry to say i think im about to dump nis2009 from all my systems. it is once again failing to update and this time the fix does not work and now its all 4 systems failing.. im about fed up myself.. time to look for something else and wow im dissapointed because i bought lic for my whole office (20 pc's) what a waste of money that was.. ill be dumping them all most likely if i dont see this fixed soon
     
  13. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    It seems like it's only NIS who's affected by this. I'm running NAV without any hiccups. So unless you really need the firewall and anti spam, I would suggest a switch to NAV. And yes, NAV got the IPS as well :)


    Cheers
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    I am running Norton 360 v2 and also no problems here.....
     
  15. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    The large update updated the version to 16.2.07. Initially, running a manual update with the new version, the virus definitions, web protection updates and Security A content defs failed to install yet the pulse updates continue to work. Waiting a few hours and booted back up. Now it's just the web protection updates which are failing as reported by other users on Symantec's forum. Will wait til I get back home from work tomorrow to see if they've fixed the issue.
     
  16. tiinkka

    tiinkka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    I too found this problem after yesterday . It seems it has updated to a new version and thereby lost all its permissions from its own firewall.

    after rebooting and running live update all is well again.

    If anyone finds the perfect AV let me know .
     
  17. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    I'm using my Desktop Computer at the moment - AVG 8
    NIS 09 .. Is on my - Laptop
    So I've yet to see.. What NIS 09 - Problems await me today :rolleyes:

    To Be Honest...

    Right from first installing NIS 09 ... I Haven't Liked It! :oops:

    It's only the Firewall part of NIS 09 .. I really do like :thumb:
    Only really the Firewall part of NIS 09 ... That keeps me from uninstalling it :mad:
    For someone like me - That has absolutely No Idea about Firewalls... The NIS 09 Firewall Is Perfect :D
    The rest of NIS 09 :thumbd:

    I'm Sick Of This Idle Time Rubbish

    Especially...
    Norton Insight Scan
    &
    Norton Insight Submission
    I can leave my computer for a Full Hour ... Come Back ... Have They Run? ... NO! o_O
    I end up having to - Repeatedly / Deliberately - Leave my Laptop.. To get the dam things to run!
    If they ran the first time - or - Even just each time .. I left the Laptop Idle for a while... I Wouldn't Mind! :cool:
    But it just doesn't work that way :(

    Then when Insight Scan does finally run... It takes about 15 minutes
    A Full System Scan on my laptop - Only takes 30 minutes.

    To Add Insult To Injury!

    Norton Insight is completely - Useless / Redundant - At reducing Scan Times...
    Unless you leave your computer on 24 hours a day :'(

    Then There's That Flamin Identity Safe

    More Trouble Than It's Worth!
    Dangerous in my opinion too :mad:
    A little bit to .. Fill It In - Happy! .. For my liking.

    And Then There Is Scheduled Scans
    What A Joke! ... What a Nightmare! :rolleyes:
    Has any of you tried it?
    It would take me for ever and a day to explain it all to you.
    But if anyone wants to experiment...
    The Recipe

    You will Need...
    1/ NIS 09
    2/ A Vista computer with only one - Windows User
    3/ NO - Windows User Password.
    * Now try to Schedule a Full system scan with NIS 09
    * At the end of Scheduling your scan.. You will be asked for a password.
    Warning!
    The password you are asked for by NIS 09 is apparently a - Windows User password
    This is apparently because NIS 09 uses Windows Task Scheduler to Schedule its Scans.
    Apparently!
    Not realising this... People have been using / making up - Any Old Password!
    Why Do I Keep saying - Apparently?
    Well...
    You try getting a member of Symantec Staff to answer any questions regarding this subject :mad:
    I hope you have better luck that I did!
    But what If you Don't Have A Windows User Password?
    Well Here Comes The Biggest Joke Of All :mad:
    You Can..
    a ) Press - OK .. Without entering a Password
    You will get an Error Message .. but the scan will still be set and - Run!
    b) You can press - Cancel .. On the Password Box
    The scan will still be set and - Run!
    c) I suppose you could always try - Any Old Password
    Although... I Wouldn't Recommend It! :doubt:

    One Last Thing!

    Have any of you noticed that programs such as ... IE7 - Firefox - Word - Media Player
    Often Hang .. When Opening? :argh:
    I've noticed this normally happens after NIS 09 has run an .. Idle - Quick Scan


    NIS 09 :mad:
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2008
  18. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Ask for a refund mait and get sorted with somethingh more stable for your stable :argh:
     
  19. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)


    Something else that's really driving me crazy...

    Re : Norton Forum
    If anyone even dares try to suggest NIS 09 .. Has Faults!
    Wham! :mad:
    They come down on you like a ton of bricks.
    Often.. Rude and Patronising :p
    It's Not NIS 09 .. It's Your Computer.
    It's Not NIS 09 .. It's You!

    And if you change a setting in NIS 09 ..
    Example!
    Choose a Scheduled Full Scan .. Rather than an Idle Full Scan
    Well... That's A Criminal Offence :rolleyes:
    If you have any problems.. Don't bother asking them for help.
    Coz.. It's your own fault! :p
    What do you want to go messing around for?
    NIS 09 should be left at its default settings :mad:

    I'm certainly not saying all the forum members are like that.
    But there certainly is quite a few.

    Lets Just Say...
    There are a couple of Norton Forum members that need to remember - It's a Forum .. Not a Fan Club :rolleyes:

    Symantec will never get their act together :thumbd:
    If regardless of the truth - Regardless of what we really feel / think ... We all keep saying.. We Love NIS 09

    When people are actually using NIS 09
    Living with it's faults, bugs & quirks
    Then those people should feel free to express their opinions about NIS 09
    Without being called or treated like... A NIS 09 Basher!
    Or Whatever you call it :D

    After All...
    NIS 09 - Is just Software .. Like any other Software.
    It's not a person - It doesn't have feelings.

    " NIS 09 - You Know you're not as good as N360 v1 " ................. :'( - " Don't Say That! "

    :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2008
  20. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,056
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The emperor has no clothes and they know it. I pointed out months ago in that forum that LU did not work properly for me (and many others) and they jumped on me like I had the plague. Still, that did not deter me from my position and none were able to refute it. Now, there is another mass instance of it, and they are trying to circle the wagons. Stay tuned.
     
  21. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Bunkhouse Buck :)

    Will Do! ;)
     
  22. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Updates are all working fine again for me now. Guess they fixed whatever the problem was.
     
  23. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Thx. Gonna install again. Do you also have the new version 16.2?
     
  24. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Not using NIS but NAV 2009 and I'm happy with it. No problems. Perhaps it's just an NIS issue?
     
  25. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    I have installed NIS2009 again and everything updates again. But still 16.1.0.33. I guess i will get the new version soon.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.