NIS'07 Activation Problem!!!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Legendkiller, Apr 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    Yesterday i bought NIS'07 for my sister's computer and to my surprise i am having problems while activating it...

    After nis completes installing NIS it goes for activation and reports the error shown in the pic below.

    i have tried re-installing it many a times but to no avail....I am yet to hear from symantec after posting my query...
     

    Attached Files:

    • nis.JPG
      nis.JPG
      File size:
      85.5 KB
      Views:
      5
  2. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    Looks like there is no active network connection, according the the taskbar icon in your screenshot. Have you checked the event viewer in XP to see if any problems show in the logs?
     
  3. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    no that icon is of my bluetooth connection.
    As for internet connection,i am able to surf the net as i do always....

    any further help will be appreciated...
     
  4. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    Maybe the first install of NIS2007 went bad and doing the normal uninstall/reinstall isn't removing everything left behind? Have you tried the Norton removal tool? I have never actually seen this error before... Also, you could try and install ver2 of NIS2007 and see if that works. AFAIK ver2 changes the GUI, Live update module and adds an enable/disable SONAR option in the options area.



    Updating your Norton 2007 product to the latest 2007.2 product

    Norton Removal Tool
     
  5. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Definatly try updating to v.2, i've never seen that error either besides when not connected to the internet.
     
  6. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    my cd which came along with the box has the latest version 2007.2
    i maybe re-installing windows again...

    also,i have tried norton removal tool...
     
  7. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    I had the same problem. After two reinstalls it finally worked.
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have had my NIS 2007 installed and removed at least 14 times while testing some other av. and I have never had any problems with NIS 2007 of any kind. I would look for something on your comp interfering with the transmission of the valadation info. Possible some other security app?

    Oh and by the way, the only difference between the 10.0.3.3 and the 100.2 is that the later is Vista certified.
     
  9. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    well,in the end re-installed windows and it worked fine.thanks to everyone for their kind help.
     
  10. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Quite a detour for installing one software :eek: But whatever- as long it works now ;)
     
  11. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Oeps
    This doesn't sound like the easy way.
    But if it worked than it's ok I guess. You want this every day I guess
     
  12. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i was myself puzzled with this problem,as i have beed using norton products since 2003 without problems and i myself did not have problem activating nis'07 on my comp........
    anyhow all's well that ends well..
     
  13. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    I have an unused nis2007 key - is this a downloadable 3 user version or 1? The 3-user box I got was not yet vista-ready so I've been waiting. Or is it the key that determines the user count?
     
  14. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    I'm not sure, I'm guessing it would denpend on your key.... maybe.
     
  15. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i think so too....the software is same.....the only difference i think would be with license which will allow you to use nis on 3 computers...
    So,i think you can use your license now.........but beware all three licenses will get activated...the moment you activate the first time...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.