NIS 2009 - Problem with Liveupdate

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jon_fl, Nov 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    where are you guys checking the version? just curious i am looking under help and support and then about what version does it say
     
  2. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    That's where I'm looking. Still version 16.0.0.125.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,928
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Mine is updating and that is the version I have also. 16.0.0.125 I called Symantec support and was told that I do have the latest released version. So I guess all is working well here.
     
  4. Pain of Salvation

    Pain of Salvation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Posts:
    399
    I have 16.1.0.33 here... NIS2009
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2008
  5. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Mine is also 16.1.0.33 (NAV 2009).
     
  6. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Still at .125 on three systems here.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  8. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
  9. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    I don't want to have to go through the hassle of uninstall/reinstalling. I don't see why I should have to do that. I believe this version update should be automatic to all NIS/NAV 2009 customers.
     
  10. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Got this reply at Norton forum...........

    They [symantec] are Releasing this in a more controlled manner, so all Users should eventually get the Fix.


    A controlled manner? What ever.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Consider that Symantec has to roll out the update across multiple servers for users world wide - there is some lag time and it will become available for some users before others. There's nothing unusual about this.
     
  12. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    I just rechecked my version of NIS 2009, and now have the newer version. Maybe restarting my notebook this evening was the answer, but otherwise from that, I have no idea when the update was downloaded.
     
  13. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    mine updated to 16.1.0.33 today:argh:
     
  14. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    All 3 updated to .33 now.
     
  15. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    I finally got it. Funny thing is I didn't realize I got the update. I did a restart for something else I was doing. The reason I knew I had the update was because there was a NIS 2009 shortcut icon on my desktop that wasn't there before.
     
  16. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    After I got 16.1.0.33 today liveupdate and pulse updates works for the first time..no more manuals needed.
    The best suite I ever used...
     
  17. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I do not have .33 yet, but, for the first time since I started beta testing NIS 2009, it appears LU/pulse udpates are working properly with no manual updates required. And as I said months ago, the suite is awesome in terms of lightness and the speed of the updates. If updates continue to work as they are now, I will restate what I said months ago- this software is a major innovation and remarkable achievement.
     
  18. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Same thing happened here, with NAV 2009.


    Cheers
     
  19. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    A few people at the Norton forum stated that their computer became sluggish after the update. I haven't noticed anything like that. No slow downs in boot up or browsing. NIS 2009 is still light and fast. Great suite. :) Big :thumb: to Symantec.


    P.S. Please disregard my remarks in my previous posts. Sometimes I get too impatient. It's not a good thing. :doubt:
     
  20. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,131
    couple things bother me about streaming updates 'so to speak', I run a laptop & it's always either in use or in sleep mode. When I 'restore' the desktop, how do I know it picked up say the last 2 hours of updates? I asked this while testing & never got a good answer. I mean it's not like Kaspersky that gives a time & you know about every other hour your due an update. Or like Nod32 which gives you a version update & actaully throws a popup to show you have updated. You actually have to look to see the time of the update, I have not gotten comfortable with this manner of updates, I hate to say it but I'm suspious of what you may have missed. I have gone back to Nod32 as I guess I have been brain washed by it's standard behaviors of updates & I somehow feel better protected. That maybe incorrect thinking but at least I know what updates I have or have not received...
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i am noticing a slow start up with ff3 after a restart with the new update i didnt see this before.. hopefully its just a temp thing and it only happens the first time i open ff3 after a reboot any times after that its fine
     
  22. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    On the left click CPU usage and take a look under background jobs...
     
  23. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,131

    it shouldn't be that hard as I said to the folks that ran the testing people will not know. I guess tho I tested it I just don't trust the new system & tho Norton tested just fine somehow it always comes back to get you...just my 2 cents...
     
  24. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    I first noticed people talking about the new version of NIS 09 ( 16.1.0.33 ) .. About 3 days ago.

    Since Then... I've Sat Waiting!
    Waiting for NIS 09 to tell me... " You Must Restart Your Computer "

    3 Days Later!
    This morning I started to wonder if the update would ever arrive :(
    I Decided To Do The Check ...
    Open - NIS 09
    Click On - Help and Support
    Click On - About

    Guess What?
    I've already got - NIS 09 : 16.1.0.33 :rolleyes:

    But when did I get it? :doubt:
    And if this update requires a Restart ... Why didn't NIS 09 tell me - " You Must Restart Your Computer "

    When I booted up my laptop - Yesterday .. It was a little slower than normal.
    So perhaps I had received the update the day before.
    OR...
    Maybe I only got the update Yesterday :doubt:
    I did run Live Update myself twice yesterday ( Because Pulse Updates Had Stopped )
    I think I got 3 updates the first time
    And 4 the second time.
    I was never asked to Restart my laptop :(

    Also Yesterday...
    My NIS 09 Icon Disappeared From My - Taskbar :argh:
    I quickly set it back to -SHOW
    However!
    I've noticed this does tend to happen after large NIS 09 Updates ... On My Laptop.
    The same thing happens with AVG 8 too! ... On My Desktop Computer :(

    Now I don't know what to do :oops:
    What if I only got the update - Today
    Do I need to Restart my Laptop?

    Then Again!
    If like people say...
    The version number doesn't change until the computers is - Restarted!
    Then I couldn't have had this update today .. Could I?
    Coz without a Restart.. The new version number wouldn't be showing .. Would it? :doubt:

    If the new version of NIS 09 did come in those 2 lots of updates .. I Ran Myself - Yesterday!
    Then I should be OK
    Coz...
    I Had The Firefox Version Update : 3.0.4 later that day.
    And even though I wasn't asked ...
    Just in case ... I Did Restart My Laptop :)

    I'm Confused! :doubt:
    I don't know If I should be Restarting my Laptop .. Or Not! :doubt:
    For all I Know... I could have had that update - Today
    OR!
    I could have had the update as much as 4 days ago :rolleyes:

    Thanks! ;)
     
  25. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,928
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I also got the update without knowing it and it didn't require a restart. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.