Newest Echo Workstation 8115 Boot-CD failure

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tsal, Oct 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsal

    tsal Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I have made a new clean install of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation 8115 and created a full and complete new boot-cd with the default settings.

    When i boot from the boot-cd, and select the full version of true image, it stops and hangs at connecting to licence server.

    There is no go, it just stops forever, making the full version unusable.

    The safe version however boots and loads just fine.

    My old boot-cd of the previous version 8076 runs in full mode just fine, it also stops at connecting to licence server, but continues after 10-20 seconds.

    Is this a known issue ?

    All this is happening on a single standalone pc.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Try the latest build of Echo Workstation (8,163). One of the fixes is a License Server issue.
     
  3. bilbus

    bilbus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    license server?

    Mine does not connect to any license servers
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    German versions require Licence Server for all products.


    Colin
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Yes, the latest build of Acronis True image Echo Workstation is build #8163.

    Please re-create Acronis Booting Rescue Media by means of the latest build and check the functionality of the program. Should you experience the same problem when accessing Acronis License Server from the new Acronis Booting Rescue Media, please submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here

    We will provide you with an ISO file to create another CD that differs from the standard one.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
  6. jmberhault

    jmberhault Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Dear All,

    I encoutered the same problem. I have download the build #8163, but when I would like to install, it ask for the licence key. When I entered the same licence than the one assigned for this station, I have the message that the licence key is invalid, but I'm really sure that it's not the case.

    Do you know how to install this update ?

    Thank you in advance for your help and best regards,
    Jean-Michel BERHAULT
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmberhault,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    If you still experience the problem, please send us a Private Message with the serial number you are using. If you have it registered on our website, please also add the registration e-mail.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.