Newbie to NOD32 2.5 AV

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by cutehomoboi, Dec 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Hi all,

    I started using NOD32 last night. I have been following the guide HERE, so have happily configured the settings.

    But I have got a little question to ask.

    I have been looking in the 'event log' of my NOD32, and have noticed a few things that is concerning me. I can see the following messages in the 'event log:'

    Not really sure why I am getting these messages, as NOD32 seems to be running fine. I have checked the virus signature, and can see it was last updated yesterday (1.1318 ). I have clicked on the update button, and I am told that my version of NOD32 is upto date.

    So I am don't know why there are so many error messages in my event log. Can anyone assist?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    that msg appears if nod32 cant connect to update server. its normal cause sometimes server traffic is full.
     
  3. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    So it's nothing to really worry about then?
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you by chance have a Wireless Connection?

    Cheers :D
     
  5. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    No I don't.

    I have got a 1 Meg connection, via a Speed Touch ASDL USD Modem.

    Will this cause problems? :doubt:
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Ain't your modem connected via USB? This would explain it as you first need to dial up a connection when you want to access the Internet.
     
  7. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Yes the modem is connected via a USB port.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Are you showing successful updates in your logs?

    Cheers :D
     
  9. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Here is a copy of my full log:

    My current virus signature is: 1.1318 (20051211) - is this the most upto date signature?

    :p
     
  10. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    as your connection use dialup then nod32 unable to connect server before you internet connection available. you can change nod32 update setting to dial-up.
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Indeed it is, you have nothing to worry about.

    Cheers :D
     
  12. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Ok, I have done this:

    Clicked update > Setup > Advanced > Within the Internet Connection section > Changed from LAN/fixed line to Dial-up > Clicked ok > Clicked ok again...

    Should this stop these errors in the event log?
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Probably o_O ;) :D

    So long as you are receiving updates I wouldn't be concerned...

    Cheers :D
     
  14. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Excellent stuff... ;)
     
  15. noduser

    noduser Guest

    I had a lot of connection to server errors when I was using the trial version. Since I purchased NOD32 a couple of weeks ago I have only had 3 connection failures with the paid version (set to check for updates every hour). For some reason there must be a difference in the servers used for the paid vs. trial version.
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Paying clients take precedence over Trial version customers when updates are large... This has been discussed somewhere on the forum a while back.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.