Newbie to NOD32 2.5 AV

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by cutehomoboi, Dec 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Hi all,

    I started using NOD32 last night. I have been following the guide HERE, so have happily configured the settings.

    But I have got a little question to ask.

    I have been looking in the 'event log' of my NOD32, and have noticed a few things that is concerning me. I can see the following messages in the 'event log:'

    Not really sure why I am getting these messages, as NOD32 seems to be running fine. I have checked the virus signature, and can see it was last updated yesterday (1.1318 ). I have clicked on the update button, and I am told that my version of NOD32 is upto date.

    So I am don't know why there are so many error messages in my event log. Can anyone assist?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    that msg appears if nod32 cant connect to update server. its normal cause sometimes server traffic is full.
     
  3. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    So it's nothing to really worry about then?
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you by chance have a Wireless Connection?

    Cheers :D
     
  5. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    No I don't.

    I have got a 1 Meg connection, via a Speed Touch ASDL USD Modem.

    Will this cause problems? :doubt:
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Ain't your modem connected via USB? This would explain it as you first need to dial up a connection when you want to access the Internet.
     
  7. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Yes the modem is connected via a USB port.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Are you showing successful updates in your logs?

    Cheers :D
     
  9. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Here is a copy of my full log:

    My current virus signature is: 1.1318 (20051211) - is this the most upto date signature?

    :p
     
  10. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    as your connection use dialup then nod32 unable to connect server before you internet connection available. you can change nod32 update setting to dial-up.
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Indeed it is, you have nothing to worry about.

    Cheers :D
     
  12. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Ok, I have done this:

    Clicked update > Setup > Advanced > Within the Internet Connection section > Changed from LAN/fixed line to Dial-up > Clicked ok > Clicked ok again...

    Should this stop these errors in the event log?
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Probably o_O ;) :D

    So long as you are receiving updates I wouldn't be concerned...

    Cheers :D
     
  14. cutehomoboi

    cutehomoboi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Bristol, England. (But from South Wales)
    Excellent stuff... ;)
     
  15. noduser

    noduser Guest

    I had a lot of connection to server errors when I was using the trial version. Since I purchased NOD32 a couple of weeks ago I have only had 3 connection failures with the paid version (set to check for updates every hour). For some reason there must be a difference in the servers used for the paid vs. trial version.
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Paying clients take precedence over Trial version customers when updates are large... This has been discussed somewhere on the forum a while back.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.