Newbie - help needed

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rr22, Jul 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rr22

    rr22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Newbie - installation issues

    Thanks in advance. Note that I am not up with technical jargon/terms, but am not completely useless, so please explain in basic terms/real terms used actually on the computer so I can follow and fix (IBM with Windows XP, updated regularly for patches).

    I bought 2 copies of TIH v11 (for 2 computers). Attempted to load to main computer. Bootable CD could not be read (sorry for lack of technical term). Tried on computer 2, where it could be opened. Still, main computer is the main concern, so did the following:
    - loaded free version from acronis site
    - thought useful to have two backups, one on hard disc and one external drive
    - fumbled through and found how to set up the secure zone
    - it hung at some stage, saying please wait... which i did for nearly 2 hours, but appeared program was installed
    - still, SZ is not my goal, but found it impossible to work out how to copy/replicate (whatever the term is) to the external drive
    - in any event program indicated no backups, despite definite changes to the hard disc
    - re-did backup this time to external drive
    - still program indicates no backups
    - I then registered the program (despite writing a note to myself not to do this, go figure)
    - still program indicates no backups (though it "validated" when I pressed this button)
    - I loaded update - which come up with "modify" "repair" or "delete" options for the software - I pressed repair, hopeful of course
    - no difference, and I logged off and on computer a few times along the way
    - I loaded update again, thought about deleting software, but then just got completely lost ... surely the update would just update? What I am supposed to modify, isn't that the update's job?

    So, what do I do? I thought this was all one button type stuff, but it doesn't seem to be. I simply want a back up of my data, simply and reliably - externally is the aim but a second copy on the hard disc if it helps.

    Also, I did see a mention that the secure zone is no good (in a post here), so how to remove this (I tried finding the earlier discussion but couldn't see it)?

    Should I simply say US$40 down the drain and return the other version? And then try my luck with Ghost? I previously used the free IBM ultra for a number of years till one day it stopped backing up, I thought I would pay for something that offers essentially one thing - except it seems it doesn't work for me.

    Help! Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2008
  2. rr22

    rr22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Update:

    - I loaded the 2nd copy I bought of TIH (the version for computer 2) on to computer 1 (the US$40 was less than my time to exchange it) and to my surprise and joy it worked
    - so then I loaded the original software from the disc (but no prompt to remove existing version and update so did not do this, will this cause probs later on?)
    - removed the secure zone created earlier
    - backed up to an external hard drive
    - validated that "the operation was successfully completed"
    - except the warning remains:l "System State: warning, no backups have been created" - not happy
    - still, assume the warning the problem, so scheduled some additional (potentially non-existent, though something is definitely on hard drive) backups - though I did try to schedule some back up earlier, and like other posts they did not work (I am not doing so well huh)

    Any thoughts on what to do from here to get the system to reflect the validated backup done? Should I trust the validation or the warning? Is there a simple way to check for a non-techncial person that can mean I won't erase my hard disc?

    I will move forward in any event and try the same with computer 2 ... will update again, hoping of some use to others. If not of use, just let me know.

    - and I am still awaiting a reply to my email to Acronis from first round of issues ...
     
  3. rr22

    rr22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Update 2:

    - installed on computer 2
    - thought after I backed up it indicated only scheduling was outstanding
    - scheduled
    - now says "have no backup" (despite being on external drive) and having validated

    I found the guide very helpful from Grover Hatch (found it after doing all the above)

    Is it safe - i.e. is my data safe? Appreciate any comments. Thanks.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Ignore the system state warning. It is a bit of dross that has been added since version 10. It is so badly designed and implemented that the only real purpose it fulfills to perfection is to confuse new users.

    The best way to be sure that you have your expected backup archives is to go to where you have them stored. There you can explore specifc backup files or mount an imge as a virtual drive.
    You could just view the TI log to see which archives have been created but any that have been made when booted from the rescue CD will not be included.

    You have not mentioned what type your computers are ie. PC or laptop. If they are both of the same family I would highly recommend that you get a spare hard drive.
    With this to hand you could do actual restores to either or both computers and prove the whole of your backup process in perfect safety. Besides when a hard drive fails you already be equiped to continue with no sweat.
    This of course is assuming that you are keeping your backup images on a drive seperate from the one being protected.

    Xpilot
     
  5. rr22

    rr22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you very much for the suggestions, including to ignore the warning.

    I have two IBM / Lenovo desk tops. And an external drive (WD drive), but not a spare hard drive for the computers (great suggestion, and I will investigate) . It definitely looks like some backups are there, but I will investigate further as you indicated.

    Wonder if the scheduled backups will happen ...

    Thanks again - a life saver to find this forum!!
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    rr22,
    Welcome to the forum.

    If you have some reading time, suggest you look at the SecureZone thread which you can find inside the sticky link on first line of my signature below.
    The other threads also make for some good background information.

    Additionally, my guides may help which can be found on line 2 of my signature. These were updated July 5. Check the dates on the last page of your copy. I'm glad my guides were helpful.
     
  7. rr22

    rr22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I am glad the guides were there, wish I found this forum/them before I started the process (the help on acronis.com is less than ideal - especially the inability to search help, fortunately found their guide, also later as the startup disc didn't work, the guide was also good).

    I did read up on SecureZone, hence removed it. If I could create SZ and then do a one click copy (or whatever the tech term is) to an external drive, I would consider it, but for a non-techie like me, nervousness means just the one backup of everything (with copies of important documents as well). The IBM Ultra was good at this, you make a backup and then it asks if you want to copy to another medium - perfect question as you know you are likely to have 2 copies of your data.

    Thanks again for the advice given and for running the forum - why doesn't Acronis link to here from their site (maybe they do and I missed it).

    48 hours and still no response from Acronis to my email.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you don't have spare drive to do a test restore, seriosuly consider buying one -- drives are very cheap and if you're serious about backup, then you need to do a test restore. The extra drive will come in handy in lots of other ways, no doubt.

    Short of buying a spare drive, go through all the steps of a restore except the final "Proceed" step. So you set up the restore but don't actually do the restore. Most probs that folks will have with restore will show up by that point.

    Short of doing one of those two things, you don't know if ATI can restore on your hardware set up -- same goes for any backup/imaging program.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rr22,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Meanwhile, please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating. It's usually recommended to uninstall the free trial version of the program before installing the full one.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.