Newbie help needed to make a bootable OS image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by salaku, Sep 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. salaku

    salaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,
    Just installed True Image 10.0 and made my first c: backup onto to another partition and made a seperate bootable Rescue CD. But.... Now the question.

    I tweaked my system to the way I wanted with all my appilcations and utilities. Is there any way to make a bootable rescue DVD including OS and all my apps preinstalled. Something similar to factory restore media from major PC vendors ( But just for the c:)? My current image iso size is 8.7GB. All my data resides on another disk which I backup often. I just need the OS and basic set of apps restored in case of disk failure or OS corruption.

    With that I should be able to restore my system (atleast c:) to the date the image DVD was burned?

    I looked around the forum but couldn't get the right answer. Please assist a newbie.

    I am running Vista Home premium.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Look under Tools>Options>Default Backup Options>Media components>Advanced Tab.
    This will let you create a bootable DVD that contains the backup image.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello salaku,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As pointed by DwnNdrty, when backing up to removable media (CD or DVD) you have an option for adding media components that will allow the media with the backup to be bootable. Please see chapter "Media components" of the respective User's Guide for details and instructions.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. salaku

    salaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the replies. However I have problem using the recovery cd or DVD to boot the system.

    There seems to be problems booting Acer systems with SATA DVD-RW drives using this cd. There was another thread with same issue.

    My system is a Acer Aspire E700 Desktop. All the drives are SATA drives in this system. Taking backups within windows Vista works just fine but I cannot boot systems using the recovery media :(

    Hopefully Acronis will find a solution for this issue soon.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may want to consider using a bootable flashdrive or setting up a USB bootable hard drive (or large enough flashdrive) that contains TI and your backup.

    Another option is to boot from a USB DVD drive instead of the internal SATA DVD drive. If you have a spare IDE DVD drive, you make make one real cheap by getting an external enclosure.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It sounds like your hardware isn't supported well by the TI Linux environment.

    In cases like this, a BartPE boot disk with the TI plug-in is usually the best solution. You won't be able to make the backup DVD bootable, but you will be able to boot from the BartPE CD and start TI. Then you can navigate to where the backup image is stored.

    For Vista, you would not likely be able to put the entire backup on one DVD. The truth is that restoring from more than one DVD involves lots of swapping. Storing the image on an external hard disk or flash drive is much easier. It's also a lot faster to write to an external hard drive or flash drive, so you are more likely to make frequent backups.

    I make all my primary backups to hard drives. I split the images so that I have the option to burn them to DVDs. Once in a while, I burn an image to DVDs so that I have a backup that is independent of my hardware and can be stored anywhere. I may be over cautious, but I like to have a backup stored off site so that a fire or burglary won't remove my computer and all backups.
     
  7. salaku

    salaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I was able to boot the system successfully using an USB DVDRW. I tried with both the recovery CD and also the Backup DVD I made earlier (Acronis + UltraISO combo). I was able to validate my backup after booting off of the DVD. I didn't continue further to restore.

    Thanks you all fellows :D
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello salaku,

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.


    Edit: I'm sorry, I didn't notice your last post. I'm glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully. In any case, you can use the above instructions if you experience problems with using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media again.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.