Newbie, can you help me uninstall?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by andreah1, Nov 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    If one entry for the USB controller shows USB2 or Enhanced and you only have onboard USB ports, then they're probably all USB 2 ports.
    usb2_enhanced.jpg

    In this example, my onboard USB is USB 1 and my NEC chipset PCI USB2 card is USB 2 because it shows Enhanced.


    Also, if you plug a USB 2 device into a USB 1 port, Windows will pop-up a little window and tell you that it can operate faster if plugged into a USB 2 port.
     
  2. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Finally, something right! Yes, they're on board and one says enhanced. Great! Either way, at least I know there's a 2 somewhere! Thanks!
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Depending on how modern the motherboard/system is - the two rear USB ports (normally soldered direct to the motherboard) will definitely be USB2.0

    It is more than likely that the front ports are USB2 as well. You'll soon know, if you plug in the external drive and it's in a USB1.0 port a little icon will pop up telling you 'this device can work faster if attached to a 2.0 port'

    Colin
     
  4. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    As always, thanks, I'm pretty sure they're all usb 2 and like you said, I'll find out!!! :D
     
  5. iHz

    iHz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    Well if you're comfortable opening your pc up every now and again, I really recommend sometime down the line, to get an internal HDD, much faster and definitely cheaper than an external drive, its better, imo, for day to day saving of data etc. And the external, for periodic backups.
    And if you have internal SATA ports, even better :)
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    And go one step further .... put the internal drives in removable rack/tray devices. That way you don't have to open the computer case to get at the drives. If interesed in more details just ask.
     
  7. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    I'll def. think about doing that in the future, still waiting for my ext. hard drive, I'll probably be on again once it arrives! Have a WONDERFUL Thanksgiving!!!!
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  9. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Hi guys, I'm back!!!! Got the ext. hard drive and have hooked it up to my computer. That's as far as I've gotten. Chickened out. I've been reading sticky posts here and Grover's great instructions but I'm not comfortable enough to try anything. While I did have the hard drive on and running I encountered a problem. I had a windows update and it downloaded and installed on the ext. hard drive instead of the c drive? It did it automatically, did not prompt me, etc. How do I get everything to go to c: unless I specifically tell it not to?
    Next, from reading posts I get mixed messages about the secure zone and if I should have one or not on the ext. drive. Can I do a full backup to the ehd (ext. hard drive) without a secure zone? And I'm confused on how to check it without actually restoring my whole computer? Man, this program has kicked my butt, I'm actually afraid of it. I wish there was an easier one out there! I hate to keep bothering you but I guess it keeps us all on our toes!!! Thanks as always (I'm at work right now so won't be til tonight if you guys need me to do something).
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Do NOT install the Secure Zone on your external. Aconis Support says this is a "no no" for externals.

    As for whether to use or not to use. This is your choice. A recent posting by Xpilot put this into perspective. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=191391&page=4#91

    You can use Secure Zone on C drive and long as you have additional full backups on your external. So if the secure zone is not working (hdwe failure) you are still covered by your external.

    Yes, you can do a full backup to the external drive. Simply create a new folder on your external and browse to that folder when True Image asks you where to store the backup files. You can name the folder something like "Acronis-Nov27". Backup archives are simply files stored in a folder. Here is another example of how to store your backup files/sets on an internal or external drive.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=184414#6

    Generally speaking, when downloading files, you are given the opportunity to change the save location, otherwise, the save will be directed to the last save location used.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2007
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Mmm.. I wonder what the "Windows" update was. These are normally released into the wild on the second Tuesday of the month. There have not been any that I know of recently outside that timetable apart from a few Windows defender updates, that is if you have Defender installed.
    Check your Windows security centre settings in control panel so that you are always notified if that is what you want.

    I am one of the few fans of the secure zone, it has the great merit of simplicity but there is no ability to copy a complete archive to other media.
    It can work well on an external drive but life can get complicated if you activate the start up recovery manager.
    Version 10 and onwards allows Explorer and other programs to access archive files unless they are in a secure zone. This is probably a fairly small risk but one I do not take.
    A secure zone is optional. On your external drive you could just designate the drive for your backups or set up a partition,a folder or even a TI Backup Location if you want to join the major league.
    Checking out your backup process 100% can only really be done by performing a restore. It is a fact of life if your restore to the source drive it will be overwritten by the restored image. That is why many will suggest you restore to a spare hard drive.
    You can however gain a high level of confidence that you will be able to restore successfully if 1. you can validate your backup images without fail and 2. You can boot using the TI recovery CD which can see your image archives and you can go to as far as seeing but not pressing the PROCEED button followed by a graceful retreat without actually doing a restore.

    Xpilot
     
  12. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Argh, I posted a reply last night, don't know where it went. The windows update ended with a 181 and something about core this or that...it's been giving me problems for a week, it keeps downloading, installing then acting like nothing ever happened and downloading again. I deleted it last night and redid it, we'll see what happens.
    As far as the secure zone, backups etc...can I have the secure zone on my c drive then have all the actual back up information on the ext. hard drive? I don't have a big enough c drive to back up my entire system anyways...maybe I could keep a couple things in the secure zone like email, pics, etc? Grover, sounds like you pretty much answered it anyways.
    Still confused on why it would automatically send windows updates to the external hard drive? Should my c drive be the first one it goes to? I didn't touch anything either, I swear!!! :D
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I would suggest that you do nothing with the Secure Zone until you have a better understanding of its use. See "useful forum threads" below. For now, ignore it and do your full and complete backups to the external drive. Validate the backups using a TI Rescue CD. Also, mount the backup and practice dragging some of the files from the mounted drive onto your regulard C drive. You need practice right now. Put the Secure zone on the back burner for now.

    Be more observant on your next update. Look before you click for more info. Perhaps you are being asked where it should go and you are responding by just clicking. Look before you leap.:)
     
  14. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Thanks Grover, I have done two backups to the ext. hard drive and acronis says I have done nothing. I'll keep trying. I'm WAY too chicken to verify it by using a rescue cd (assuming you mean to restore my system?)...I would rather wait and hope it works. There's not a ton of stuff I'm worried about losing besides emails. Pics I save to cd every so often just in case. Don't know what you mean by mount the backup. I do know how to drag files from one drive to another so not worried about that. I am totally stupid when it comes to this program, and I thought I was good with a computer! Ugh. I still have to do a bootable cd, hopefully this weekend. I did set up a schedule to back up so maybe once that starts it will recognize that I have backups?
    On the windows update, it finally went thru last night and worked. But the other night when it automatically started downloading to the ext. hard drive there were no commands to do, just click on "download and install" button and it does everything automatically. I have it set to ask me first because some are quite large and with dial up I have to do it when nothing else is going on. Still a mystery as to why it thought the ext. hard drive was primary. Who knows.
    I'm thinking I should have tried to find an easier back up program. I've read all the links and still it will not sink in my head, I don't know what the darn problem is! Think I have to "walk away" from it for awhile and come back. Once I feel more comfortable I'm going to save pics and emails to the secure zone and full/incremental backups to the hard drive. I may do a separate file on the hard drive as well just for pics so I have lots of backups for them!!!
    Thanks as usual...
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Where to begin? Sigh....

    Any backup program which provides you with the capability to completely restore your system to a new disk will have a learning curve. I do not believe TI is any more difficult to learn than the others. Yes,

    Your total thread covers a lot of material. It would help if you started with your first posting and read each of the responses.

    As for Mounting your image:

    The major purpose of the Mounting option is to enable you to recover files or folders of files from your backup archive. It is not for the recovery of your total system.
    Browse to your external drive folder containing your *.TIB backup archive.
    Right click on the file and choose the Mount options.
    Respond Yes to the request to assign a drive letter (note the letter assigned).
    Close the successful completion window. Next Open My Computer and you will see an additional drive listed with the drive letter assigned by Acronis.
    Click on the new drive letter and it will open up a window showing you the same directory tree and all the same files as listed on your C drive.
    Now, you can drag any file from the mounted drive to your C drive for testing or recovery of individual files or folders of files but not system recovery.
    After completion of the review of your mounted drive, the drive needs to be un-mounted.
    Again, open Windows Explorer and right click on the new drive letter and choose the Un-mount option.
    (Note: As an alternate, you can also open TI and choose the Mount & unmount options from inside the TI program.)

    A discussion of Mounting & Exploring Files can be found on the
    Version 10 user manual, page 67
    Version 11 user manual, page 81

    You're trying to run before you crawl. Take one step at a time. You cannot learn it all in one sitting--but you can learn it. Be confident in your abilities but exercise a little patience.

    What is the file size of your tib backup archive where you did the full and complete backup of all partitions
    ?

    Remember, if your system drive fails, most likely, you will lose everything in the secure zone. That's the reason you need to have multiple locations of backups so if one location fails, you have another shot at your data.
     
  16. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    I'll give your instructions a try this evening. I'll also look up the file size of the back up I did. Would it not recognize it because it was to external instead of SZ? I REALLY have to sit down with the manual I printed out and read it word for word. I scanned it but never read anything about mounting.
    I agree with you that having multiple back ups is a definate. Exactly why I'm putting stuff I really, really would miss on both the SZ and the external and a couple full backups on the external as well. That will make me safer.
    On another note, I had read somewhere on here about Start up recovery manager making it unable to press F8 to go into safe mode? Wondering if it was an older version? I was able to do it last night...had to go into safe mode to do something with my kodak software and had no problems whatsoever. Hmm.
    Anyways, I'll let you know on the file size this evening.
     
  17. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Ok, tried mounting and unmounting and think I understand it enough to use it if needed but still going to read up on it.
    The ext. hard drive is 200gb and it shows that there is now 158gb of free space. I see two full backups I did (approx same size) and one incremental that is smaller. When I opened up acronis tonight I still had the yellow warning that there are no backups and none have been scheduled. I had scheduled a weekly backup last night and the task is there but for some reason acronis isn't recognizing that I have set it up, right?
     
  18. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I am assuming that you are not using the "backup locations" option and you are simply scheduling a routine backup using the Task Scheduler inside Acronis.

    Delete the task and recreate. Be sure and inlcude your login password.
     
  19. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Yes, using the task scheduler and asking it to do a back up to the ext. hard drive. I didn't give it any passwords, etc (one less thing to remember), would that be why it's not recognizing it?
     
  20. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Replyiing to your post #141:

    Is the Startup Recovery Manager installed on your system?

    One way you can tell is
    During bootup, do you observe a message/option Press F11 for Acronis Startup Recovery Manager." If that message does not appear during bootup, then the Startup Recovery Manager is not installed and has no effect on getting into SafeMode.

    The Secure zone can be installed/used without installing the Startup Recovery Manager.
     
  21. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    While I recommend you password protect your backup archives, the password I was referring to in my earlier comment was that a password is required to authorize a scheduled job. It is the same password that you use are your login password. While you may your system set so a password is not requested all the time, a password is still implied with every login to your system. It may be the same password you use if and when you specifically login as administrator. This request for password is illustrated on page 65 of Version 11 user manual.

    You should be able to schedule a task for your desired time and dates. After the task is created, you should be able to immediately run manually. If you can not run job manually, it won't run when scheduled. To run a scheduled task manually.
    1. Open True Image Home and click on Manage Task/Tasks
    2. Click on the specific previously scheduled task.
    3. Click the Run button (located above the scheduled task listing). Task should immediately begin to run.
    ----------
    Sched1.gif
     
  22. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Sorry, been a busy weekend! STILL have not created a bootable disk, hopefuly tomorrow. Yes, I have startup recovery manager and was still able to get into safe mode. Not sure why other people can't? I'm not complaining though!
    I deleted my last backup task as I just installed a new dvd drive (that records, yeah, I'm behind the times!) and the drive letters all changed, instead of backing up to my ext. hard drive it wanted discs. So, was easier to delete it and start fresh. I set it up for weekly and then clicked on it and hit start task, worked fine.
    I have no idea what my password would be to log into the system, I've never had to use one, I just click on administrator and get into it. I really wouldn't want one, no one is near my computer but me and less is better for me. I just clicked past the screen that asks for a password (in TI) and it worked fine. One time I did try typing in what I would have put for a password for system log in if it was ever set (which it wasn't to my knowledge, I just turned the computer on the first time and started using it) and TI said it was not recognized. ?
     
  23. iHz

    iHz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    I think you're making things harder than they need to be. Like you said, the most important things on your pc are the pics and emails, and the pics you have already backed up. Scheduling weekly backups in your situation seems a bit overkill.
    There's no need at all for the SZ. Why not just do the image backups manually, once every 3-4 weeks, to your external and DVDRW. Backup your emails and pics and other data every week(even daily) by just copying them to the external HDD and/or dvdrw.

    I think the windows scheduler needs a profile pw to work, so it might be the reason for the TI scheduler not starting.
     
  24. andreah1

    andreah1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    69
    I agree, I'm making things too hard. I'm going to do a full back up every few weeks and every few days just do the important stuff that I would die if I lose :D . I made a bootable cd today so feeling better about that as well. Once I have time I want to sit down and read the manual, will take days.
    I now have the "green light" since backing up last night. I set it to backup tomorrow just to see if I really do need a password. If I do then I'll be just as happy if I have to manually do it every so often, keeps me on my toes!
     
  25. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The Rescue CD (bootable CD) is just another way of doing the same things you can do in Windows. Remember, you have 3 major reasons for making the CD. One is to boot from the CD and validate your backups to make sure the validation does not give you a "corrupt file"response. The second major reason is to simulate doing a restore to make sure your backup archives are accessible on your external drive. Third reason is to be able to restore you system if your hard drive is not working. Remember you can simulate any test all the way up to the proceed screen but do NOT press the proceed button. That is as close as you can come without doing a real test restore.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.