Newbie backup question

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by seadog, Mar 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Just installed a second 80 gig internal HD for backup purposes. Ran MS backup tool to backup entire system.....followed up with creation of recovery disk as per instructions.

    1) Good idea?

    2) Bad idea ?

    3) Better idea ?

    I have an external mini HD I backup documents, photos, etc to weekly also.

    Any input would be appreciated.
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I wouldn't use an internal harddisk for backup, because it is always on-line.
    I use an external harddisk, keep it off-line and it's only ON when I really need it, which varies from 30 to 60 minuts.
    I hope MS Backup Tool allows you to restore file-by-file too and one good advice : TEST the restoration also, not only backup.

    I use my second internal harddisk as a data partition to store my personal files, emails, ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007
  3. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Thanks for the input...I am apparently operating under misconception that a second internal HD wouldn't be on line unless I go to my computer & click on that drive. Please clarify. Thant you.
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Watch your post for a few days, more members will reply to your post.
     
  5. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    ErikAlbert...Thanks for your input. I don't think MS backup tool will restore file by file but I will check it out. I do have files that are important to me on an external drive & it does restore file by file. I have used it for that purpose several times. As stated before I backup to that drive weekly. My intent with the second internal drive was for recovery in the event of total failure of primary drive. I'm hoping someone can tell me if I'm on the right track & if not please point me in the right direction. It may be hard for an old dog to learn new tricks but that doesn't stop us from trying. Thanks again.
     
  6. asyland

    asyland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Well, it sounds like you've got your file situation covered, backing up to the external hd. As far as recovery from primary hd failure, have you considered a disk imaging program? This would allow you to create an image of your entire operating system, Windows, programs files and all. You could keep the images on your secondary hd or external drive, if you have the space, and have a recovery disk on hand in the case of system failure, or in case you needed to replace your primary hd. There are a few that come highly recommended here, Acronis True Image, Image for Windows, and Shadow Protect. I know that some of these, like Acronis, let you restore individual files and folders form the image as well. Personally, I use Image for DOS, as it's a nice simple imaging program that you can run from a floppy. Anyway, you might want to think about this option in the event of failure or infection by malware. I know there are others here more knowledgeable about backup/restore programs and operations, hopefully they will chime in.
    All the best
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    A 2nd internal drive is on line in that you can see it in windows explorer. It's a matter of taste. I image to my 2nd internal hard drive and my external USB drive. I see no problem using the internal drive, as I am imaging to it to protect from disk failure. I also image to the external, just in case, but it is a bit slower.
     
  8. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    asyland and Peter2150....thanks for chiming in. I need all the help I can get. It sounds like I'm moving in the right direction. Haven't heard anyone singing the praises of the MS backup tool so maybe I need a good but simple to use
    3rd party imaging tool instead. Preferably one that will restore file by file also.
    Peter it sounds like I am trying to do exactly what you are doing....image to 2nd internal drive to recover from total disaster of primary. I'll have to search for a suitable app for my needs and ability. Any input would be greatly appreciated.
     
  9. asyland

    asyland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    What might be helpful is if someone can tell seadog (nice handle by the way :thumb: ) more about Acronis. From what I've heard, it's a pretty user friendly app. And, as I wrote before, it's one that I know will restore individual files and folders. I don't know about ShadowProtect, and funny, I can't seem to logon to their site at the moment. Anyway, here's the link to the Acronis site.
    http://www.acronis.com/
    Plenty of people here swear by it.

    Here's the link to Image for Windows.
    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/imagew.html
    I think it has a bit higher of a learning curve then Acronis, but, still, I find it very straight forward.

    There is also Norton Ghost by Symantec, but, having used it in the past, I don't really recommend it, as I have found the program to be buggy and Symantec's support sorely lacking.
     
  10. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    What operating system are you using?
     
  11. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    pugmug...thank you for coming to my aid again. I'm running XP2, 1 gig ram, 80gig primary HD, 80gig internal second HD.
     
  12. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
  13. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  14. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    For backups only (that is your question) I use Cobian Backup Blue Moon and I like it. It is Open Source.

    http://www.cobian.se/

    Gerard
     
  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I recommend ShadowProtect too, although I never used it myself, BUT Acronis is becoming more and more bloatware with unnecessary features, that don't cover everything, like backup of software settings and emails.
     
  16. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    MS Backup is not that great.
    It's a good idea that you backup to a second drive.
    You should also consider external media - HDDs and DVDs.
    You might wanna try an imaging program like Acronis True Image.
    You should have a bootable Windows or Linux CD handy, for maintenance, backup, rescue, recovery, and other purposes, including some handy plugins for imaging and backup software, like Acronis True Image.
    Mrk
     
  17. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    Thanks to all for your many suggestion. I have checked out all of the suggestion offered & think I will start with a trial version of Casper. It sounds like exactly what I am looking for. Your generosity of time and knowledge has once again been of great benefit to me. Thank you one and all.

    I'll post back after I have had time to evaluate Casper.

    PS Casper trial installed& primary cloned. Took 3 hours so I'm looking into Casper suggestion for speeding this up a little. I diconnected isp cable & shut down firewall & AV as suggested but still slow. Or is 3 hours normal?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  18. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    seadog,on the first clone Casper can take awhile depending on how full your old h/d was.It makes an exact copy of everything including the o/s with zero errors and you can boot from the copy.After the first copy is done any other copies are fast as it only looks for changes such as program updates,patches to the o/s etc...
     
  19. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    pugmug...I kinda figured that was the way it works. Thanks for the conformation. It had to copy approx. 22gigs.
    In addition to this clone in case of total failure I have an external 80 gig with built in backup & restore for docs,pix,etc. which I backup weekly. It can be used to restore incrementally as needed. It's very simply to use(just what I need).I think(hope) I've got it covered. If you can think of anything else I might need to consider please let me know. Again, thanks for your time and knowledge.
     
  20. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Just clean junk files and defrag the first h/d before making a copy to the second h/d as Casper makes complete copies.Then you may want to defrag the second h/d.Makes it faster to boot and use if needed.
     
  21. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    seadog,one other thing.After the first copy which you have done you should not need to disconnect you ISP or shutdown any programs and Casper will still be fast doing it's job.
     
  22. seadog

    seadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Honolulu
    pugmug....Thanks for the followup. I did defrag before copying. Ran nod32 & SAS scan also. Glad to hear it will run faster next copy. Until next problem.....aloha
     
  23. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Your next problem might be : restoring the image, unless you tried it already. :)
     
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    with casper you just stick in the drive and it should load the OS
    lodore
     
  25. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    You just go into BIOS and change the second h/d to boot first and you are back up and running in mins.
    Test it seadog.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.