Newbie asks--How come can't see my C: drive?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fbx, May 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I just installed Trueimage 10 on my Win Vista installation in Bootcamp on my Intel iMac 2.0GHz with 2G ram etc.

    When I go to make a full backup of my HD Trueimage only sees the external drive I'm planning on copy my C: drive to. What's with that?

    THe C: drive is not present at all.

    What next?
     
  2. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    What a mess! I had an old copy of TI 6.0 so I thought I'd upgrade to TI 10 and use it on my new Vista installation.

    Of course it doesn't work (can't see my C: drive on an Intel iMac with BootCamp and Vista installed).

    If I'd just spent 10 minutes looking through this parade of errors and small tragedies passign itself off as a msg borad I would have saved myself the money. I'm off to remove Acronis TI 10 from my system and to request a refund.

    Anybody have any ideas for a disk image backup that actually works in Vista?
     
  3. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Code:
    
    
    Oh yeah, I forgot to mention that every time I reinstalled Acrapis TrueImage it corrupted a file in the Windows directory so that Windows Vista would not boot and instead required me to boot from the Vista install disk and run the "Repair My Computer" program.

    Apparently the swift boys at Acrapis are messing with the file

    \Windows\System32\winload.exe

    Here's the screen that comes up on first reboot after you've installed Acronis Trueimage:

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/fb3/515807046/in/photostream/
     
  4. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Well TI 10 works for me with Vista no problem but I am not using an Intel Mac and Bootcamp. What version of Bootcamp are you using?


    Did you activate the Startup Recovery Manager when you installed TI? Did you create a secure zone?

    The more info you give means someone may be able to help
     
  5. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Works beautifully for me - and when I've ocassionally had a problem, there is a tremendous amount of expertise available at this message board to help out. (Invariably, problems have been due to my mistakes.)

    Why don't you stop ranting and explain the issue - it will most likely be resolved for you. If you decide to seek a refund, I suspect Acronis will survive the financial hit:D
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    I'm sure if you looked at the System Requirements, that an Intel Mac isn't among them.
     
  7. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    An Intel iMac running Bootcamp 1.2 and Windows Vista Home Premium ought to be able to run any software that will run on any other Win machine. It IS a Win machine, as you perhaps know.
     
  8. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Since Vista is only certified to run on Bootcamp 1.2, the current version of Bootcamp, that's what I'm running.
     
  9. fbx

    fbx Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Sorry for the rant--I've just come to expect software to work as advertised, which Acronis doesn't, in my case. It's fine, I've already moved along, written Acronis for a refund, erased all Acronis materials from my disk. Moving happily along. Cheers--
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Geez--Wish I'd looked here before I bought Acronis TrueImage

    Hello fbx and everyone interested,

    Thank you for interesting in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please be aware that officially none of the current version of Acronis True Image doesn't support iMac (as well as other Macintosh computers) and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that Acronis Software will work correctly on iMac. Most probably the future version will support it. We regret to inform you that we cannot tell you the exact time-frame when this ability will be implemented.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.